|
|
Modern First | - 6 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
D. , H. (Hilda Doolittle) Helen in Egypt NY Grove Press 1971 First Edition :; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Small octovo hardcover; very tight and square spine/binding; pages white, bright and fresh, none torn or marked; the covers are unworn, a nice fine copy in bright dustjacket, light toning at folds, price clip, else a bright cover, now in clear mylar jacket protector. "... The meaning of the classic Greek experience..." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Diaz, Junot The Brief and Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao Riverhead Books 2007 0739494287 / 9780739494288 First Edition :; Third Printing Hardcover New in New dust jacket Small octovo hardcover, very tight binding; pages are brilliant-white and crisp; the covers are unworn, pristine even, AS NEW in AS NEW DJ. "Narrated in high energy Spanglish.." ; 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 335 pages Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia & Gregory Rabassa Chronicle of a Death Foretold Alfred A. Knopf 1983 0394530748 / 9780394530741 First Edition : Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Smaller octovo hardcover in red cloth cover, tight and straight spine/binding; pages very bright and fresh; the covers have the faintest of rubbing at lower edge, else NFINE+++, beautiful DJ, not worn or price clipped, else FINE in clear mylar jacket protector. A beauty! ; 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches; 128 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ondaatje, Michael The English Patient McClelland & Stewart 1992 0771068867 / 9780771068867 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Octovo hardcover; tight and bright, pages bright and unmarked; the covers unworn, tho faint smudge on front, owner name, specks on foredge of pages, else VG++ to NF, the DJ is stunning and FINE. A classic. ; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 307 pages Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Salinger, J. D. The Catcher in the Rye Little, Brown and Company 1951 0316769533 / 9780316769532 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket Octovo hardcover in black cloth: tight binding, fresh pages, covers unworn, dusty on top edge, else NFINE in lightly chipped dustjacket (no photo on back) . DJ is enclosed in clear mylar jacket protector. Looks great on the shelf. A classic in modern literature; 1.02 x 8.19 x 5.75 Inches; 216 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Wilder, Thornton The Bridge of San Luis Rey Limited Editions Club 1962 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Quarto hardcover #675 of 1500 copies, signed by Jean Charlot, illustrator. Black leather spine over bone-white cloth cover: tight binding, fresh unmarked pages, the covers have no discernable rubbing, however back panel has light stain, faint speckling of endpapers, else text is quite bright with very bright illustrations, rated VERY GOOD+, in smudged and worn slipcase. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 137 pages Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|