Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Miscellany

 - 225 items found in your search
Miscellany

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Memorial of Charles Sumner
Boston The Legislature: Wright & Potter Printers 1874 First Edition : Hardcover Very Good+ 
Tall octovo hardcover in original fine brick-red cloth cover: very tight and straight spine/binding; pages very bright, unfoxed, untorn, and not marked, the covers have a trace of shelfwear, bright gilt lettering on spine, else Verygood plus, nice copy enclosed in clear mylar wrap. This is a memorial volume by the Legislature of the Commonwealth for the Senator who died March 1874. He was a character, an abolitionist, a fiery speaker, was active during the Civil War. Nice frontis photo of this eminent gentleman. There are many orations and speechafying including a poem by John Greenleaf Whittier. From the title page: "his eulogy is is life; his epitaph is the general grief; his monument, builded (sp) by his own hands, is the eternal statute of freedom." --Senator Anthony's speech in the US Senate. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barnum's Kaleidoscape
A Field Entertainment Production 1999 First Edition : Signed 
Tall quarto hardcover, red cloth over gold lame, tight and straight spine/binding, pages brilliant, the cover has very mild shelfwear, else NFINE, no dj. Contains numerous signatures of circus performers: David Larible; sylvia (Shea?); Weiss; Fanny; Alex; Joe; Regina, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bidwell's Travels from Wall Street to Newgate, Forging His Own Chains
Bidwell Publishing 1897 Early Editions 
Octovo hardcover, tight textblock, clean bright pages, none foxed or marked, the cover has light edgewear, spine is very chipped and front cover is loose, in need of rebacking. internally very bright and sharp, ornate decorative cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bugs Bunny and the Tortoise
Warner Brothers / Capitol Records Assumed First 
Quarto hardcover featuring the main character at starting line ready to race the turtoise (Warner brothers depictions) , tight binding, bright unmarked pages of story line, the cover has light wear at very tips, unpaginated, else VG+++. ALSO included are two 78 records in slips in back. A special item. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Catalogue and Price List No. 23 White Metal & Brass Pattern Letters and Figures Wood and Leather Fillet Steel Letters & Figures Dowels, Branding Irons, Brass Letters for Cement Work
Seneca Falls, NY H. W. Knight & Son First of This issue? Softcover Good 
Octovo in wraps; clean and unfoxed pages, the covers are worn and smudged, else GOOD. Contains page after page of illustrations, lettering/type, masonic figures, trade marks, monograms, dowels, etc. All in metal including brass as well as wood. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 39 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Charter of the City of Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor Common Council 1947 Presumed First of This Editon 
octovo in wraps, tight brass screw binding, clean unmarked pages, the cover has very light wear at tips, else VG. 172pp; lots of information including a listing of all past mayors. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Charter of the City of Detroit
Detroit City of Detroit 1918 Assumed First 
Octovo in full leather, tight binding, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has rubbing along spine, else VG. 174pp 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cheat Mountain Coal Field , West Virginia MAP
U S Geological 1928 
Long map, 15X50 inches, geological map showing structural geology and principal coal outcrops. Included are Upper Freeport Coal Outcrop, Gilbert Coal Outcrop,l Hughes Ferry Coal Outcrop, and Sewell Coal Outcrop. the map paper is very bright and clean, slight tearing at a few folds. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chicago Theological Seminary, Catalogue of the Officers and Students...1888...1899
Chicago Chicago Theological Seminary 1888 Firsts of Each Issue 
10 octovo issues in wraps covering the years 1888 to 1899, later issues called Year Book. clean pages, some wear most covers loose. Contains names of leaders of the institution, courses, photos, students, etc. A gret resource. Very uncommon... 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Class Book of the nurses' Training School, Jefferson Hospital
Philadelphia New Jefferson Hospital 1910 First Edition 
Small quarto in limp suede cover, tight binding, unfoxed pages, the cover has faint shelfwear, front slight flare, corner crease in back, else VG. 67pp; photos of nurses in uniforms, class yearbook 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Coghlin
Wooster, Ms Coglin Inc. Assumed First 
Quarto hardcover, tight and bright, pages crisp, the cover unworn and FINE, no dj as issued. 100pp; many old photos of indivdiuals and buildings which trace the development of this corporation which started as Page Electric. Now in Wooster, Massachusetts. Scarce 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Collection of Torture Instruments from the Royal Castle of Nuremberg
NY Julius D. Ichenhauser 1893 Softcover Good+ 
Octovo in wraps; tight text; pages clean and unfoxed; the covers have wear at tips, spine taped, else GOOD. Contains the collection of the Earl of Shewsbury, taken out of the Nuremberg castle in 1890. Hundreds of items are noted; illustrations taken from old texts. Scold's collars; beheading swords, whips, shakels, Crown of Straw and two Plaits (for fallen virgins) , etc. And many others, are noted throughout. Scarce; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 68 pages 
Price: 97.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Colonial Years, the American Experience
Smithsonian Institution Press Assume the First 
Folio, 50 individual sheets, all in FINE condition, in slipcase. This edition is complete with foldouts included, faintly musty, else a clean set. The individual plates are on heavy paper, showing colonial implements, books, etc. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cypress Bee Supplies, 1926
Tibbee Station, MISS. The Stover Apiaries 1926 
Presumed First Edition. Octovo in stapled wraps, clean pages, cover has no discernable wear, light dustiness, else NFINE. 24pp illustrated bee catalogue. Shows wooden hives, bee veils, Alley Queen and Drone Trap, Honey extractors, etc. Very scarce... 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Discover the New Pennsylvania
Department of Commerce, Commonwealth of Penn. 1964 First Edition: SIGNED 
Presentation, stte seal & Governor William W. Scranton signature on the parchment endpaper. Folio hardcover, tan paper over boards, brown cover title and parcment endpapers, wear to tips and edges, else Good to VG-, no dj as issued? 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Elevating and Conveying Machinery, Webster Supplementary Catalog No. 40
Tiffin, OH The Webster Co. 1913 First of This Edition 
Octovo in wraps, tight binding, very clean bright and glossy pages, unfoxed, the cover has wear to edges, crease and small chip out of foredge, first page pencilled, else GOOD. 207pp; profusely illustrated with chains, elevators, sprockets, levers, car pullers, scoops, etc. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Encyclopedia Britannica Eleventh (11th) Edition
New York/ London Encyclopedia Britannica 1910 Eleventh Edition Corrected 
28 Volumes 1/4 leather over green cloth covers, large paper edition on India paper, missing volume 19, covers have logo in center with fine green lines as border, spines in brown leather lettering at top portion with two vertical thin floral columns beneath, bindings tight, pages bright and unfoxed, though one volume has very light riffling, the panels are unworn, spine ends lighly worn/chipping, couple of volumes a shade darker, middle volume has small hole in one panel affecting 5 internal leaves, else VG the set. Looks good on the shelf showing leather spines with elaborate gilting. 28 volumes have weight, can only send by surface conveyance in the US, no air transport whatsoever. 
Price: 241.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Exposition Universelle De 1900 PARIS Catalogue Special Exposition Des Pays De La Couronne Hongroise
Budapest Commissariat Royal Hongrois 1900 Assumed First 
Small octovo in wraps showing(in color) a female winged figure with the paris exposition in the background, very tight binding, pages are clean, unmarked, untorn and untoned, no foxing, the cover has light rubbing at edges, tiny crease, else VG+. 529pp; text in French; large folding map in back. A superb item regarding the Paris Exposition. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Facsimile of a Letter Book of Colonel Sharp Delany, First Collector, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, August 7, 1789 to December 20, 1790
Department of Treasury 1987 First of This Edition 
Small quarto hardcover, ex-college libris, very tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and unmarked, the cover is unworn, very slight flaring/warp, else NFINE, no dj. Bright solid copy. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Falcon Bee Supplies, 1927
W. T. Falconer Mfg. Co. 1927 
Presumed First Edition. octovo in soft cover, tight binding, clean unfoxed pages, the cove unworn though one corner looks damp stained throughout, else VG. 12pp illustrated booklet. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MossbackBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com