Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Folklore/Mythology

 - 11 items found in your search
Folklore/Mythology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Choral Folksongs of the Bantu for Mixed Voices, Introductory Notes and English Lyrics By Peter Seeger
G. Schirmer, Inc 1960 Presumed First Edition 
Small quarto in stiff wraps, tight binding with sharp edges, the pages are white, bright and fresh, the cover is unworn though spine slighly darkened, else a FINE copy. 58pp; songs throughout. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: 6 Different Books
T. N. Foulis 1924 
1/"The Rose Garden of Persia," by L. S. Costello, TNFoulis, london 1924, reprint, Small octovo VG, has colored plates. 2/ "Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam the Astronomer-Poet of Persia by Edward Fitzgerald, New York, nd. Small octovo hardcover, VG+++, 258pp, "complete edition showing variants in the five original printings (complete texts). 3/ "Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, by Edward Fitzgerald, New York Grosset & Dunlap 1900, Small octovo in fine green buckram illustrated cover, NFINE, deckled pages, plates, fourth edition with notes, with illustrations by Gilbert James. 4/"The Last American" by J. A. Mitchell, Frederick A. Stokes, New York, 1902, 7th printing, Small octovo in mustard cloth, VG, tight copy with illustrations throughout, being 'A Fragment from the Journal of Khan-Li, Prince of Dimph-Yoo-Chur and Admiral in the Persian Navy, edition deluxe, color by F. W. Read, decorative designs by Albert D. Blashfield. 5/"Into An Old Room" by Peter de Polnay, Creative Age Press, N. Y., 1949, presentation copy, Octovo hardcover, NFINE in VG dustjacket, being 'A Memoir of Edward Fitzgerald Translator of the Rubaiyat...' 6/"The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, by E. Fitzgerald, illustrated by August Henkel and The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi (translated by R. Burton), Willey Book Co., N.Y., 1944. 12mo hardcover, VG+, 112pp. A small library of Omar Khayyam these... 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bromfield, Helen Ward DRAGON TALES
Shanghai Commercial Press, Ltd 1923 Presumed First Edition : SIGNED 
Initialed in beautiful script by the author: "...may you life long, propser, and have a thousand sons...S.S. Aquitania... WHB" Small octovo hardcover in fine purple cloth with gilt dragon covering both front and back panels, with very tight and square spine/binding, pages very clean and unfoxed, no marks or tears, the cover has faint sunning, else NFINE, no dj. A solid copy, unblemished internally. Contains all thirteen stories... 
Price: 171.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Curtin, Jeremiah Myths and Folk-Lore of Ireland
Boston Little Brown & Co 1890 First Edition 
12mo hardcover in green cloth, ex-college libris, tight and sqare binding, pages very clean and bright, no foxing; the cover has light wear, usual library marks, else VG. 345pp; scarce edition 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Curtis, Herbert Pelham Arabian Days' Entertainments
Boston Phillips, Sampson & Co. 1858 First Edition 
Small octovo in original brown embossed cloth cover, tight and square spine/binding, pages clean and unfoxed, the cover has wear at very foretips and spine ends lightly chipping, nice bright crescent on front panel, light sunning of spine, else GOOD. 434pp; illustrated with tissue guards. Nice copy still.... 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Daitch, Richard W. The Boy Who Returned: An Inuit Tale
Pangnittung, NW Territories Arctic Circle Publishing Assume the First Illustrated by Carina Nash 
Quarto in plastic comb binding, clean unmarked pages, binding excellent, the covers unmarked, light flare to tip, else FINE, no dj. Nicely printed and illustrated throughout, a story about a boy who was brought back to life by a Shaman. Scarce...assuming one of the first books printed in the new Eskimo provence. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dobie, J. Frank, Editor SPUR-OF-THE-COCK
Austin, Texas Texas Folk Lore Society 1933 Assumed First 
Octovo in wraps, tight binding, clean, very bright-white pages, the cover has faint shelfwear, lower portion light staining, else VG, enclosed in heavy and clear acetate wrap which brightens up the book and presents it handsomely. 112pp 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gardner, Martin; Carroll, Lewis; Mitchell, Charles; Holiday, Henry; Tanis, James; Goodacre, Selwyn Hugh; Dooley, John Lewis Carroll's The Hunting of the Snark
William Kaufmann, in cooperation with Bryn Mawr College Library 1982 091323236X / 9780913232361 Reprint with Amendations 
Quarto hardcover--Baskerville type, printed on fifty pound Warren's "1850" regular in an edition of 5,000 copies-- in fine buckram cloth, tight binding, pages very bright and fresh, the cover unworn, else a FINE copy in in lightly rubbed dj, now in clear mylar. Solid, tight and internally unblemished. 81pp (many leafs printed only on one side); illustrated. "'An absolutely Beamish book.'" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mallory, Sir Thomas Le Morte D'Arthur, Four Volume Set
London J M Dent and Company, Aldine House 1898 Early Editions 
Small 12mo in full leather: all matching with elaborate art nouveau gilting/lettering on spines, top edges gilt; silk markers, gilt owl on front covers. Light rubbing to top of spines, else NFINE. Part the First: 1899, 3rd edition; Part the Second: 1899 3rd Edition; Part the Third: 1898 2nd edition; Part the Fourth 1898 2nd Edition. A Beautiful set. 
Price: 333.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Petiscus, A. H. Der Olymp
Leipsig Umelang 1873 
Small octovo hardcover, large gilt illustration on front, beveled boards, marbled edges, tight binding, clean pages, the cover panels very lightly rubbed, chipping at tip of spine, spine lightly toned, else VG. Illustrated throughout. 454pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Westervelt, W. D. Legends of Maui a Demi-God of Polynesia and of His Mother Hina
Melbourne, Australia George Robertson & Co Unknown 
SIGNED/Inscribed by author on endpaper. Small octovo hardcover in fine grey/green buckram, very tight binding, pages clean, bright and unfoxed, the cover may have the faintest of rubbing of tips, else VERYGOOD+++, enclosed in heavy clear mylar. Printed circa1910? A beautiful copy. 171pp plus index. "...probably contains a larger number of unique and ancient myths than that of any other legendary character in the mythology of any nation." scarce in this condition. 
Price: 97.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MossbackBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com