|
|
Archaeology | - 20 items found in your search | Archaeology Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
A Brief Description of the Principal Monuments Cairo Egyptian Museum, G.P. O. 1961 Assumed First 16mo in wraps, tight binding, clean pages, the cover has light wear, light toning, finger smudging on cover, notations on first leaf, else Vg. 144pp plus several dozen pages of notations. Illustrations of antique objects; notations of the museum's holdings. Great resource. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Tepeapulco Diesel Nacional 1982 Presumed First Edition. Oblong folio hardcover, with very tight spine/binding, pages are bright, unmarked and untorn, the cover which is dark brown leatherette with gilt lettering on spine and on front is quite nice, FINE in dustjacket: no evident wear, very faintly dusty! A remarkable book in excellent condition with superb photos of the country side, codices illustrations, and buildings. A significant piece of work! Price:
173.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Amiran, Ruth Ancient Pottery of the Holy Land from Its Beginnings in the Neolithic Period to the End of the Iron Age Israel The Biyalik Institute 1963 Small quarto hardcover in fine maroon cloth cover, tight and straight spine/binding, pages clean, bright and still fresh, the cover has no discernable wear, else FINE in lightly rubbed dustjacket, now in clear mylar jacket preserver. Solid copy, internally unblemished. 306pp; illustrated throughout with photos and illustrative drawings. Endpaper maps. Text covers the Chalocolithic Period, early Bronze period, middle bronze period, late bronze, the iron age: A, B, and C periods. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Barker, Philip Techniques of Archaeological Excavation New York, New York Universe Pub 1983 0876635877 / 9780876635872 Small quarto in trade paperback, tight and straight binding, pages bright and unmarked, the cover has the faintest shelfwear, else VG to NFINE, no dj as issued. 285pp; endpaper maps, photos and illustrations accompany the text. "One of the most important books on practical archaeology to be published in our generation." Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Birch, Samuel History of Ancient Pottery, Etyptian, Assyrian, Greek, Ethruscan and Roman London John Murray 1873 New and Revised Edition Large octovo in full leather binding with elaborate gilt-decorated panels and spine, all edges brightly gilt, decorated endpapers, pages are very bright and unmarked, the cover has light shelfwear, else VG+ to NFINE. A beautiful copy, internally unblemished. 644pp; colored frontis and a large number of illustrations throughout. All 12 colored plates are present. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Budge, E. A. Wallis First Steps in Egyptian London Kegan Paul, 1895 First Edition Octovo hardcover; tight binding; pages are bright and unfoxed; the cover has light wear at tips; name on endpaper and clipped, else VG. A solid copy. 321pp; this book has page after page of hieroglyphics with English text directly underneath. A basic text to learning the ancient language. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dennison, Walter A Gold Treasure of the Late Roman Period The Macmillan Co. 1918 First Edition Quarto hardcover, with tight binding, very clean, bright and unfoxed pages, none torn or marked, the cover has light wear at tips, else VG, no dj. Contains 175pp; fully illustrated with 54 full-page sepia monochrome plates and other textual illustrations. Presentation slip laid-onto front paste-down. A striking double-frontis of a gold neckring. A superb production. Price:
155.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dijkoff, Raymundo The Archaeology of Aruba, the Marine Shell Heritage Aruba Archaeological Museum of Aruba 2004 First Edition :; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Quarto hardcover, very tight and straight spine/binding; pages white and crisp; the covers are unworn, owner inscription, else like new and unread in pristine dustjacket. This is pub. #10 from the museum. Filled with a profuse number of specimens In color, not a travel book but a scientific enterprise. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 212 pages Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Garstang, John Mahasna and Bet Khallaf London Bernard Quaritch 1902 First Edition Small folio hardcover, cloth spine over paper/boards, tight binding, pages are very clean: unfoxed, unmarked, untorn; the cover has typical shelfwear, rubbing of foredges, spine lightly faded, else VG. 42pp of text with 43 plates. Looks at pre-dynastic sites and Third Dynasty Tombs at Bet Khallaf, Tomb of Hen Nekht; Tombs K 3, K 4 and K 5; types of the 3rd dynasty, etc. Price:
339.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Layard, Austen H. Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert... New York G. P. Putnam's 1853 First Edition "Published simultaneously in N.Y. and London" Squat octovo hardcover in dark green cloth with gilt Babylonian icons on front and on spine, xxiii (1) 686pp, errata; binding is intact and looks strong, pages are unfoxed and none are marked or torn, the cover has rubbing at tips, else VG. All 14 plates/engravings (including tinted lithos and two large folding maps: Assyria and Mesopotamia) are present including every page/textual illustration/engraving which number in the multitudes. This is the second book by the author . Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Manley, John Atlas of Prehistoric Britain Cary, North Carolina Oxford Univ Press 1989 0195208072 / 9780195208078 First American Edition Quarto hardcover in fine tan cloth; very tight, straight and square spine/binding; pages white as snow and crisp; the cover is unworn, else a FINE copy in very lightly rubbed dustjacket, now appearing brightly in clear Brodart type dustjacket protector. Solid copy, internally fresh and pristine. 160pp; illustrated throughout, see the henges, burial chambers stone circles, hillforts, etc. Contents starts with "Gathering Bands" 500,000 to 5,000 BC; "Tribes and Tombs" 2,500 BC; "Sunset over Stonehenge" 1,100 BC; "Homes of the Heroes" to AD 43, year of the Roman invasion. This provides "the latest discoveries" in an up to date manner. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Manuelian, Peter Der; Manuelian, Peter Der Studies in Honor of William Kelly Simpson-- 2volume Set Museum of Fine Arts, Boston 1996 0878463909 / 9780878463909 First Edition : Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Two matching quarto hardcovers with tight binding and bright, fresh and unmarked pages, the covers have no discernable wear, else FINE the both; the dustjackets are bright and fresh, pea-size chip on Vol 2, else NFINE the both, now in clear mylar jacket preservers. A beautiful set. "...topics include archaeological expedition reports, art-historical essays, philological treatises, and historical analyses...on Egypt..but Nubian and Aegean studies are also well represented...232 photographs, numerous line drawings..comprehensive bibliography..." ; 3 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 918 pages Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Petire, W. M. Flinders Dedereh, 1898 London The Egypt Exploration Fund 1900 square quarto hardcover, black cloth spine over paper boards, front hinge started, pages clean unfoxed, wear to edges and tips, fading/tanning to boards, ex- lib, else G+. 17th memoir of the Egypt Exploration Fund. Contains a large amount of drawings, and plates. Price:
77.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|