Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Archaeology

 - 20 items found in your search
Archaeology
Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Brief Description of the Principal Monuments
Cairo Egyptian Museum, G.P. O. 1961 Assumed First 
16mo in wraps, tight binding, clean pages, the cover has light wear, light toning, finger smudging on cover, notations on first leaf, else Vg. 144pp plus several dozen pages of notations. Illustrations of antique objects; notations of the museum's holdings. Great resource. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tepeapulco
Diesel Nacional 1982 
Presumed First Edition. Oblong folio hardcover, with very tight spine/binding, pages are bright, unmarked and untorn, the cover which is dark brown leatherette with gilt lettering on spine and on front is quite nice, FINE in dustjacket: no evident wear, very faintly dusty! A remarkable book in excellent condition with superb photos of the country side, codices illustrations, and buildings. A significant piece of work! 
Price: 173.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Amiran, Ruth Ancient Pottery of the Holy Land from Its Beginnings in the Neolithic Period to the End of the Iron Age
Israel The Biyalik Institute 1963 
Small quarto hardcover in fine maroon cloth cover, tight and straight spine/binding, pages clean, bright and still fresh, the cover has no discernable wear, else FINE in lightly rubbed dustjacket, now in clear mylar jacket preserver. Solid copy, internally unblemished. 306pp; illustrated throughout with photos and illustrative drawings. Endpaper maps. Text covers the Chalocolithic Period, early Bronze period, middle bronze period, late bronze, the iron age: A, B, and C periods. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barker, Philip Techniques of Archaeological Excavation
New York, New York Universe Pub 1983 0876635877 / 9780876635872 
Small quarto in trade paperback, tight and straight binding, pages bright and unmarked, the cover has the faintest shelfwear, else VG to NFINE, no dj as issued. 285pp; endpaper maps, photos and illustrations accompany the text. "One of the most important books on practical archaeology to be published in our generation." 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Birch, Samuel History of Ancient Pottery, Etyptian, Assyrian, Greek, Ethruscan and Roman
London John Murray 1873 New and Revised Edition 
Large octovo in full leather binding with elaborate gilt-decorated panels and spine, all edges brightly gilt, decorated endpapers, pages are very bright and unmarked, the cover has light shelfwear, else VG+ to NFINE. A beautiful copy, internally unblemished. 644pp; colored frontis and a large number of illustrations throughout. All 12 colored plates are present. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Budge, E. A. Wallis First Steps in Egyptian
London Kegan Paul, 1895 First Edition 
Octovo hardcover; tight binding; pages are bright and unfoxed; the cover has light wear at tips; name on endpaper and clipped, else VG. A solid copy. 321pp; this book has page after page of hieroglyphics with English text directly underneath. A basic text to learning the ancient language. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Budge, E. A. Wallis Some Account of the Collection of Egyptian Antiquities in the Collection of Lady Meux of Theobald's Park
London Harrison & Sons 1896 Second Edition 
Quarto in 3/4 brown morocco leather cover, five raised bands, each with gilt bands, xii, 361pp; tight binding; clean unfoxed pages, uncut; the cover has light shelfwear with gilt-lettered spine, else VG+++. Solid copy with beautiful unblemished spine, pages bright. Text printed within red lines, outside of which are wide borders. Contains all 35 plates(incl. frontis) as issued. Limited to 500 copies. An excellent work with a large amount of textual heiroglyphics. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dennison, Walter A Gold Treasure of the Late Roman Period
The Macmillan Co. 1918 First Edition 
Quarto hardcover, with tight binding, very clean, bright and unfoxed pages, none torn or marked, the cover has light wear at tips, else VG, no dj. Contains 175pp; fully illustrated with 54 full-page sepia monochrome plates and other textual illustrations. Presentation slip laid-onto front paste-down. A striking double-frontis of a gold neckring. A superb production. 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dijkoff, Raymundo The Archaeology of Aruba, the Marine Shell Heritage
Aruba Archaeological Museum of Aruba 2004 First Edition :; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Quarto hardcover, very tight and straight spine/binding; pages white and crisp; the covers are unworn, owner inscription, else like new and unread in pristine dustjacket. This is pub. #10 from the museum. Filled with a profuse number of specimens In color, not a travel book but a scientific enterprise. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 212 pages 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Evetts, Basil T. A. New Light on the Bible and the Holy Land Being an Account of Some Recent Discoveries in the East
New York The Cassell Publishing Co 
Octovo in fine navy buckram cloth cover, very tight binding, pages very white and bright, none torn or marked, the cover has light rubbing at tips and top of spine has tiny chipping, else VG. 469pp; excitement over decipherment of cuneiform writing. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Garstang, John Mahasna and Bet Khallaf
London Bernard Quaritch 1902 First Edition 
Small folio hardcover, cloth spine over paper/boards, tight binding, pages are very clean: unfoxed, unmarked, untorn; the cover has typical shelfwear, rubbing of foredges, spine lightly faded, else VG. 42pp of text with 43 plates. Looks at pre-dynastic sites and Third Dynasty Tombs at Bet Khallaf, Tomb of Hen Nekht; Tombs K 3, K 4 and K 5; types of the 3rd dynasty, etc. 
Price: 339.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gurney, David & M.M.A. McDonald & N. F. Miller & T.J. Wilkinson Town and Country in Southeastern Anatolia, Volume 1 and Volume 2 Settlement and Land Use at Kurban Hoyuk and Other Sites in the Lower Karababa Basin
The Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago 1990 0918986648 / 9780918986641 First Edition : Hardcover Fine 
Two matching quarto hardcover volumes in fine maroon cloth covers; both are unworn with tight bindings and brilliant-white pages, unread the both. Fine copies: volume one ("Settlement and Land use at Kuban Koyuk .." ) 315pp and volume two ("the Stratigraphic Sequence at Kurban Hoyuk") 438pp. Charts and photos of diggings are shown as well as a professional and well-reasoned text of discoveries. ; The Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago; 1.25 x 12.25 x 9.5 Inches; 315 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Haspels, C. H. Emilie The Highlands of Phrygia Sites and Monuments, Volume I, the Text
Princeton Univ. Press 1971 0691038635 / 9780691038636 
Quarto hardcover in charcoal cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine, the spine/binding is tight and square, pages clean and very bright, none torn or marked, cover has mild shelfwear to edges, else VG++, no DJ. 421pp. 
Price: 231.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 L'Orange, Hans Peter & Hjalmar Torp Il Tempietto Longobardo Di Cividale (ACTA Ad Archaeologiam et Artium Historiam pertinentia) Volume VII
Roma Fiorgio Bretschneider 1977 Assume the First 
Quarto hardcover in fine maroon cloth cover, tight and square spine/binding, pages very bright and still crisp, the cover unworn, tiny smudge on lower edge, dusty on top edge, else NFINE in dustjacket: chip out of lower tip, light wear, now in clear mylar jacket preserver. Solid copy. Contains 178 illustrations (including colored plates) plus a number of maps and drawings in rear clam shell box. A superb production. 
Price: 415.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Layard, Austen H. Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert...
New York G. P. Putnam's 1853 First Edition 
"Published simultaneously in N.Y. and London" Squat octovo hardcover in dark green cloth with gilt Babylonian icons on front and on spine, xxiii (1) 686pp, errata; binding is intact and looks strong, pages are unfoxed and none are marked or torn, the cover has rubbing at tips, else VG. All 14 plates/engravings (including tinted lithos and two large folding maps: Assyria and Mesopotamia) are present including every page/textual illustration/engraving which number in the multitudes. This is the second book by the author . 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Manley, John Atlas of Prehistoric Britain
Cary, North Carolina Oxford Univ Press 1989 0195208072 / 9780195208078 First American Edition 
Quarto hardcover in fine tan cloth; very tight, straight and square spine/binding; pages white as snow and crisp; the cover is unworn, else a FINE copy in very lightly rubbed dustjacket, now appearing brightly in clear Brodart type dustjacket protector. Solid copy, internally fresh and pristine. 160pp; illustrated throughout, see the henges, burial chambers stone circles, hillforts, etc. Contents starts with "Gathering Bands" 500,000 to 5,000 BC; "Tribes and Tombs" 2,500 BC; "Sunset over Stonehenge" 1,100 BC; "Homes of the Heroes" to AD 43, year of the Roman invasion. This provides "the latest discoveries" in an up to date manner. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Manuelian, Peter Der; Manuelian, Peter Der Studies in Honor of William Kelly Simpson-- 2volume Set
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston 1996 0878463909 / 9780878463909 First Edition : Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Two matching quarto hardcovers with tight binding and bright, fresh and unmarked pages, the covers have no discernable wear, else FINE the both; the dustjackets are bright and fresh, pea-size chip on Vol 2, else NFINE the both, now in clear mylar jacket preservers. A beautiful set. "...topics include archaeological expedition reports, art-historical essays, philological treatises, and historical analyses...on Egypt..but Nubian and Aegean studies are also well represented...232 photographs, numerous line drawings..comprehensive bibliography..." ; 3 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 918 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 McNaspy, C.J.; Blanch, J. M. Lost Cities of Paraguay: Art and Architecture of the Jesuit Reductions, 1607-1767
Loyola University Press 1982 0829403965 / 9780829403961 First Edition 
Small square quarto hardcover, tight binding, bright pages, the cover has no apparent wear, else FINE in dustjacket that has rubbing at top of spine. Nice solid copy. 159pp; contains numerous photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Parry, Francis The Sacred Maya Stone of Mexico and Its Symbolism
London Dulau & Co 1893 First Edition 
Folio in hardcover, tight binding unfoxed pages, the cover has light shelfwear, recto of frontis smudged, a few pages light smudges, else VG. Contains all 8 plates with numerous illustrations in the text. Very nice item. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Petire, W. M. Flinders Dedereh, 1898
London The Egypt Exploration Fund 1900 
square quarto hardcover, black cloth spine over paper boards, front hinge started, pages clean unfoxed, wear to edges and tips, fading/tanning to boards, ex- lib, else G+. 17th memoir of the Egypt Exploration Fund. Contains a large amount of drawings, and plates. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MossbackBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com