|
|
Medical | - 76 items found in your search | Medical Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Arthroscopic Meniscal Repair Rosemont, Illinois Amer Academy of Orthopaedic 1999 0892032138 / 9780892032136 First Edition Quarto in wraps (soft cover) tight binding, bright unmarked pages, the cover unworn tho slight flare, else FINE. 63pp; minutely illustrated, use of fibrin clot, use of cannulae, complications, techniques, etc. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Complete Catalogue of the Products of the Laboratories of Parke, Davis & Company Detroit Park, Davis & Co. 1911 Revised Edition octovo in full leather, new spine, tight binding, clean untorn indexed (tabs) pages, cover has light wear at tips, about VG, 286pp. A voluminous listing of products (drugs & chemicals), e. g. Cocaine: "When cocains is the only ingredient, that fact, appears in the title of the product, and there is no occasion to include it in this (following) precautionary list: aphrodisiac compound, dental, .... " Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hand Book Designed to Accompany the Anatomical Aid Chicago Western Publishing House Assume the First 12mo hardcover in fine black cloth, very tight binding, pages bright and still fresh, the cover is unworn, else quite FINE, no dj. A remarkably bright and fresh copy of a handbook to accompany the Western Pub. anatomical aid. 165pp; provides point by point anatomical description. Very scarce... Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hydrophobia and Its Cures By One Who Was a Victim Indianapolis Daniel Sommer 1895 First Edition Small octovo hardcover in original green cloth cover; the binding is tight and straight; pages are very clean and unjfoxed, none marked or torn; light wear and snags at edges, else Good to VERY GOOD. A solid copy, now encompassed in clear and heavy mylar wrap. 224pp; "You are hereby introduced to a volume which is intended for the benefit of mankind. ...comfort to multitudes concerning one of..mysterious and ..dreadful of ..diseases.." In this case fear of water, hydrophobia, is about rabies.. Price:
153.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
WELLCOME'S EXCERPTA THERAPEUTICA 1914. NY Burroughs Wellcome 1914 Unknown , Circa 1914 Flexible covers Good+ 16mo in flexible red cloth covers, tight binding, clean and unfoxed pages, the covers have light shelfwear with thin vertical light stain on front, leaching onto endpaper, else solid. Contains hundreds and hundreds of healing agents and therapeutics. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 314 pages Price:
53.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bedson, S. P., A. W. Downie, et al Virus and Rickettsial Diseases London Edward Arnold & Co. 1950 First Edition Octovo hardcover, tight and straight binding, pages very bright and semi-glossy, the covers are exhibiting a hint of shelfwear, prior owner signature, else VG+ to NFINE in dustjacket: light browning of edges else VGOOD. 383pp; presents a close look at those viruses.... Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Boyes, Joseph H. On the Shoulders of Giants: Notable Names in Hand Surgery Hagerstown, Maryland Lippincott 1976 0397503571 / 9780397503575 First Edition Octovo hardcover in fine maroon leatherette cover, tight and straight binding, pages bright and crisp, the cover unworn, on back panel the cloth is slightly bubbling as from the printer, else FINE, no dj as issued. A FINE copy internally unblemished. 222pp; significant doctors/persons in this genre are portrayaed with photos. A blank Rx sheet is laid-in. Quite nice copy of an uncommon book. Price:
345.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Braithwaite, W., Editor The Retrospect of Practical Medicine and Surgery Being a Half Yearly Journal Containing a Retrospective View of Every Discovery and Practical Improvement in the Medical Sciences , LVII & LVIII New York W. A. Townsend & Adams 1868 First of These Issues: Uniform American Octovo hardcover, rebound in fine forest green cloth cover with bright gilt lettering, old leather spine label laid-on spine, very tight and square spine/binding, pages very clean and unfoxed, the cover is pristine, else FINE. Contains part LVII, July 1869(part the first) 308pp;through LVIII January 1869(part the second), 304pp. An excellent volume Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Chailly, M. A Practical Treatise on Midwifery New York Harper & Bros, 1846 Third Edition Octovo in brown cloth with bright gilt bands on spine, 5 compartments; a new binding; very tight, straight and square spine/binding; pages of text clean with light and random foxing; the cover is pristine, beautiful brown simulated leather, old endpapers stained, else VG or better overall. Solid copy, will stand up to many readings. 530pp; frontis showing baby's skeleton, other illustrations one of instruments, many textual line drawings. Quite nice and desirable, not too common. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Cheatle, Sir G. Lenthal and Max Cutler Tumours of the Breast Their Pathology, Symptons, Diagnosis and Treatment London Edward Arnold & Co. 1931 First Edition :SIGNED Inscribed and signed by both authors and by Alfred C. Meyer on endpaper. Heavy quarto hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, viii, 596pp, all 18 plates included all but one in color, large number of other illustrations, tight binding, clean unfoxed pages, none torn or marked, the cover has rubbing at tips, one dimpled corner, else VG. This work is the result of several decades of study regarding the normal and abnormal breast, most importantly, carcinoma. Price:
1050.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Clark, G. M. The University of Melbourne-Nucleus Multi-Electrode Cochlear Implant Farmington, Connecticut S Karger Pub 1987 3805545754 / 9783805545754 First Edition Octovo hardcover, tight and straight spine/binding, paes very white and crisp, the cover has the faintest of wear, private stamp, else NFINE+, no dj as issued. Solid and internally unblemished. 189pp; covers: physiology/psychophysis of stimulation of auditorynerve; biological safety; engineering the receiver-stimulator and speech processor, selection of patients, the surgery, postlingually deaf adults, speech perception of postligually deaf, cochlear implants for prelingually deaf adults and children. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Cohen, Stanley Lymphokines and the Immune Response Boca Raton, Florida CRC Pr I Llc 1990 0849364272 / 9780849364273 First Edition Large octovo hardcover, very straight and tight binding, pages very white and crisp, the cover is unworn, private clinic stamp, else NFINE, no dj as issued. 279pp, covers: t cell clones, receptors on t and b lymphocytes, transmembrane signaling, growth factors, interleukin-1...etc. 13 chapters in all Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Cohen, Stanley Lymphokines and the Immune Response Boca Raton, Florida CRC Pr I Llc 1990 0849364272 / 9780849364273 First Edition Large octovo hardcover, very straight and tight binding, pages very white and crisp, the cover is unworn, private clinic stamp, else NFINE, no dj as issued. 279pp, covers: t cell clones, receptors on t and b lymphocytes, transmembrane signaling, growth factors, interleukin-1...etc. 13 chapters in all Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|