Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Medical

 - 76 items found in your search
Medical
Medical

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arthroscopic Meniscal Repair
Rosemont, Illinois Amer Academy of Orthopaedic 1999 0892032138 / 9780892032136 First Edition 
Quarto in wraps (soft cover) tight binding, bright unmarked pages, the cover unworn tho slight flare, else FINE. 63pp; minutely illustrated, use of fibrin clot, use of cannulae, complications, techniques, etc. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Complete Catalogue of the Products of the Laboratories of Parke, Davis & Company
Detroit Park, Davis & Co. 1911 Revised Edition 
octovo in full leather, new spine, tight binding, clean untorn indexed (tabs) pages, cover has light wear at tips, about VG, 286pp. A voluminous listing of products (drugs & chemicals), e. g. Cocaine: "When cocains is the only ingredient, that fact, appears in the title of the product, and there is no occasion to include it in this (following) precautionary list: aphrodisiac compound, dental, .... " 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Epidemic Cholera: its Mission and Mystery, Haunts and Havocs, Pathology and Treatment
NY Caleton Publisher 1866 First Edition : Hardcover Very Good 
16mo hardcover in original blind-stamped cloth with a flourish of gilt lettering on front; tight binding; pages clean and unfoxed; the cover has light shelfwear, else a nice copy, internally quite bright and unblemished. Gives a clear general overview of cholera, epidemic standards, and treatment. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hand Book Designed to Accompany the Anatomical Aid
Chicago Western Publishing House Assume the First 
12mo hardcover in fine black cloth, very tight binding, pages bright and still fresh, the cover is unworn, else quite FINE, no dj. A remarkably bright and fresh copy of a handbook to accompany the Western Pub. anatomical aid. 165pp; provides point by point anatomical description. Very scarce... 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hydrophobia and Its Cures By One Who Was a Victim
Indianapolis Daniel Sommer 1895 First Edition 
Small octovo hardcover in original green cloth cover; the binding is tight and straight; pages are very clean and unjfoxed, none marked or torn; light wear and snags at edges, else Good to VERY GOOD. A solid copy, now encompassed in clear and heavy mylar wrap. 224pp; "You are hereby introduced to a volume which is intended for the benefit of mankind. ...comfort to multitudes concerning one of..mysterious and ..dreadful of ..diseases.." In this case fear of water, hydrophobia, is about rabies.. 
Price: 153.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Veterinary Treatments and Medications for Horsemen
Dallas Equine Research 1977 First Edition ? 
Octovo hardcover in fine blue cloth, tight binding; bright and fresh pages; the cover is unworn, else FINE. 612pp devoted to fixing the horse. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WELLCOME'S EXCERPTA THERAPEUTICA 1914.
NY Burroughs Wellcome 1914 Unknown , Circa 1914 Flexible covers Good+ 
16mo in flexible red cloth covers, tight binding, clean and unfoxed pages, the covers have light shelfwear with thin vertical light stain on front, leaching onto endpaper, else solid. Contains hundreds and hundreds of healing agents and therapeutics. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 314 pages 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Albee, Fred H. Orthopedic and Reconstructive Surgery industrial and Civilian
W. B. Saunders Co. 1919 First Edition 
Large, thick and heavy octovo hardcover, tight and square spine/binding, pages very clean and unmarked, the cover has light rubbing at tips, else VG, no DJ. 1138pp; 804 illustrations. Nice early work on reconstructive surgery. Heavy book, air post per cost, media mail okay. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 August J. Von Borosini Son or Daughter By Choice a Guide to Sex Predetermination in Humans and Animals
Amsterdam E. F. Steinmetz 1958 First Edition 
Smal octovo hardcover, tight and straight binding, pages very bright and clean, the cover has light rubbing, else VG++, no dj. Bright copy, internally unblemished. 120pp; early book on sex determination of fetuses. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Baldivielso, D. Miguel Manual Del Estudiante De Medicina Resumen De Todas Las Asignaturas Que Se Exigen Para Optar al Titulo De Licenciado En Dicha Facultad
Madison Moya Y Plaza 1868 Assumed First 
octovo in full leather, five gilt bands on spine, red spine label, tight binding, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has light rubbing, else VG. 634pp; text in Spanish. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bedson, S. P., A. W. Downie, et al Virus and Rickettsial Diseases
London Edward Arnold & Co. 1950 First Edition 
Octovo hardcover, tight and straight binding, pages very bright and semi-glossy, the covers are exhibiting a hint of shelfwear, prior owner signature, else VG+ to NFINE in dustjacket: light browning of edges else VGOOD. 383pp; presents a close look at those viruses.... 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boyes, Joseph H. On the Shoulders of Giants: Notable Names in Hand Surgery
Hagerstown, Maryland Lippincott 1976 0397503571 / 9780397503575 First Edition 
Octovo hardcover in fine maroon leatherette cover, tight and straight binding, pages bright and crisp, the cover unworn, on back panel the cloth is slightly bubbling as from the printer, else FINE, no dj as issued. A FINE copy internally unblemished. 222pp; significant doctors/persons in this genre are portrayaed with photos. A blank Rx sheet is laid-in. Quite nice copy of an uncommon book. 
Price: 345.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Braithwaite, W., Editor The Retrospect of Practical Medicine and Surgery Being a Half Yearly Journal Containing a Retrospective View of Every Discovery and Practical Improvement in the Medical Sciences , LVII & LVIII
New York W. A. Townsend & Adams 1868 First of These Issues: Uniform American 
Octovo hardcover, rebound in fine forest green cloth cover with bright gilt lettering, old leather spine label laid-on spine, very tight and square spine/binding, pages very clean and unfoxed, the cover is pristine, else FINE. Contains part LVII, July 1869(part the first) 308pp;through LVIII January 1869(part the second), 304pp. An excellent volume 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brodie, Sir Benjamin C. Clinical Lectures on Surgery Delivered at St. George's Hospital
Lea and Blanchard 1846 
First Edition. Tall octovo hardcover in original paper over boards binding, with tight spine/binding, clean pages, random foxing, worn ends on cover, rubbed and stain on back, else GOOD to G+. By an eminent British Surgeon in the early 19th century. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Browne, John Myographia Nova or a Graphical Description of the Muscles in Humane Body
New York Editions Medicina Rara Ltd Facsimile Reprint: Limited to 300cc 
Tall quarto in full brown morrocco, copy #298, reprint of the 1697 edition by J Browne, gilt lettering on spine, brilliant top edge gilt, pages printed on Curtis rag paper and still crisp, the cover is pristine, an immaculate copy Very FINE in slipcase which is lightly smudged. Solid copy very desirable. 
Price: 149.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chailly, M. A Practical Treatise on Midwifery
New York Harper & Bros, 1846 Third Edition 
Octovo in brown cloth with bright gilt bands on spine, 5 compartments; a new binding; very tight, straight and square spine/binding; pages of text clean with light and random foxing; the cover is pristine, beautiful brown simulated leather, old endpapers stained, else VG or better overall. Solid copy, will stand up to many readings. 530pp; frontis showing baby's skeleton, other illustrations one of instruments, many textual line drawings. Quite nice and desirable, not too common. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cheatle, Sir G. Lenthal and Max Cutler Tumours of the Breast Their Pathology, Symptons, Diagnosis and Treatment
London Edward Arnold & Co. 1931 First Edition :SIGNED 
Inscribed and signed by both authors and by Alfred C. Meyer on endpaper. Heavy quarto hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, viii, 596pp, all 18 plates included all but one in color, large number of other illustrations, tight binding, clean unfoxed pages, none torn or marked, the cover has rubbing at tips, one dimpled corner, else VG. This work is the result of several decades of study regarding the normal and abnormal breast, most importantly, carcinoma. 
Price: 1050.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Clark, G. M. The University of Melbourne-Nucleus Multi-Electrode Cochlear Implant
Farmington, Connecticut S Karger Pub 1987 3805545754 / 9783805545754 First Edition 
Octovo hardcover, tight and straight spine/binding, paes very white and crisp, the cover has the faintest of wear, private stamp, else NFINE+, no dj as issued. Solid and internally unblemished. 189pp; covers: physiology/psychophysis of stimulation of auditorynerve; biological safety; engineering the receiver-stimulator and speech processor, selection of patients, the surgery, postlingually deaf adults, speech perception of postligually deaf, cochlear implants for prelingually deaf adults and children. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cohen, Stanley Lymphokines and the Immune Response
Boca Raton, Florida CRC Pr I Llc 1990 0849364272 / 9780849364273 First Edition 
Large octovo hardcover, very straight and tight binding, pages very white and crisp, the cover is unworn, private clinic stamp, else NFINE, no dj as issued. 279pp, covers: t cell clones, receptors on t and b lymphocytes, transmembrane signaling, growth factors, interleukin-1...etc. 13 chapters in all 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cohen, Stanley Lymphokines and the Immune Response
Boca Raton, Florida CRC Pr I Llc 1990 0849364272 / 9780849364273 First Edition 
Large octovo hardcover, very straight and tight binding, pages very white and crisp, the cover is unworn, private clinic stamp, else NFINE, no dj as issued. 279pp, covers: t cell clones, receptors on t and b lymphocytes, transmembrane signaling, growth factors, interleukin-1...etc. 13 chapters in all 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MossbackBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com