|
|
Military | - 71 items found in your search | Military Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Association of Survivors Regular Brigade Fourteenth Corps, Army of the Cumberland with Historical Sketch By Capt. Frederick Phisterer Columbus, Ohio John L. Trauger 1898 Assume the First Tall octovo in navy cloth, tight and straight binding, pages very clean, bright and untorn, the cover has light rubbing at tips, else VG. 203pp; reunions, listing of officers with photos, rosters of soldiers, roster of dead comrades, folding plan(showing placement of named soldier) of the cemetery in battles before Murfreesboro. All 33 illustrations present. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Basic Military Training, an Infantry Manual for the...R.O.T. C. United States Infantry Association 1925 First Edition? Octovo hardcover in deep red cloth cover, binding as tight as new army-issued shoes, pages clean and bright as new brass, the cover has wear at lower edge, notes on back endpapers, else VG. Tight solid copy. 559pp; illustrated, learn how to stand in formation for hours, how to look at maps, etc. The basic vintage text used for decades upon decades. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Campaigns of Field-Marshal His Grace, the Most Noble Arthur, Duke of Wellington; ..Detailing All the Celebrated Battles Gained by the English Armies..Victory at Waterloo Paris Didot Sen for Galignani Bookseller 1817 Assume the First Elephant Folio in half leather over marbeled boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering on spine, tight text, pages clean, minor occasional speckling-foxing, the cover has moderate rubbing of tips and panels, rear panel reattached, else GOOD to VG-. Embellished with twenty-four elegant engravings, and a superb Equestrian portrait of Wellington by J. Duplessi Bertaux. The battles start from the taking of the Fort/City of Seringapatam through Waterloo, last plate is "Entering Paris". Several pages of text with each battle/plate. Pages of text and the plates have wide margins throughout, printed in French and English. Scarce copy. Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cease Firing A History of Battery "D" 134th Field Artillery Battery D History Committee 1921 Presumed First Edition. A presentation copy to J W Holmes from the "Battery 'D' Asociation,' (signed by) W. R. Sauerbrun. Quarto hardcover in organge buckram cloth cover, ex-libris from a church, tight binding, clean unfoxed and unmarked pages, the cover has moderate wear at edges and water? staining(light color) on spine and light on front panel, some leaching into hinge area, else GOOD+++, no dj. Contains old photos and fold-outs. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
History of the Fifteenth United States Army First Edition Quarto hardcover, brown cloth spine over tan paper/boards, clean unmarked pages, the cover has war at foretips, front hinge started, else VG. 146pp; illustrated, maps, photos, graphs. History of the last phases of WWII in Germany, including a brilliant victory at the "Ruhr Pocket." Price:
139.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
New York at Gettysburg, July 1, 2, 3, --1863, New York Monuments Commission for the Battlefields of Gettysburg and Chattanooga, VOL. II Albany J. B. Lyon Co 1900 First Edition : Quarto hardcover in light blue or blue-grey cloth cover with large military insignia on front: draped flag with gold medallion in center, gilt lettering on spine, very tight and square binding, pages very clean and unfoxed none marked or torn, the cover has very light rubbing at very tips, tiny random spots, two very thin and horizontal and gently unobtrusive stripes/stains? on spine, else VG++ (possibly NFINE). Contains photos of monuments, this being the volume with much biographical information. Contains a pocket in front with both maps (in excellent condition) called for. Looks good on the shelf. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
New York at Gettysburg, July 1, 2, 3, --1863, New York Monuments Commission for the Battlefields of Gettysburg and Chattanooga, VOL. III Albany J. B. Lyon Co 1900 First Edition : Quarto hardcover in light blue or blue-grey cloth cover with large military insignia on front: draped flag with gold medallion in center, gilt lettering on spine, very tight and square binding, pages very clean and unfoxed none marked or torn, the cover has very light rubbing at very tips, tiny random spots, four horizontal stains on spine, large staining on back panel, else VG- . Contains photos of monuments and photos/steel engravings of generals at back Contains a pocket in front with one map (in excellent condition) as called for. Still looks as presentable as a new private at inspection. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Operations Against Guerrilla Units Marine Barracks, Washington D. C. Marine Corps Institute 1984 Assumed First Quarto in wraps, tight binding, bright unmarked pages, the cover has a couple of light creases, else NFINE, no dj. 100+ pages, training manual. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Report of Brigadier General Henry M. Naglee of His Command of the District of Virginia Philadelphia J. B. Lippincot Co 1863 Assumed First octovo in wraps, tight text, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has been reattached with archival tape, else GOOD. 39pp; a headstrong but competent battlefield commander. US Military Academy 1835, Mexican War, lst NY Volunteers, posted in California, at civil war Lt. Colonel in 16th US Infantry Regiment, shortly became Brigadier General of US volunteers, Army of potomic, Virginia, later Arkansas. Quite scarce report. Price:
299.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Report of Operations the Seventh United States Army in France and Germany 1944-1945, Restricted, 3 Volumes Heidelberg Gutenberg Printing, Stuttgart Atoys Graf 1945 First Edition Three heavy quarto volumes in navy buckram, gilt lettering on front and on spines, tight and square bindings, pages very white and quite bright, very faint rubbing at tips, tiny rubbed spot on 3rd volume with tiny spots on back panel else VG++ to NFINE, matching handsome set. 1064pp; "This document professes to be a narrative military history..." starting with landing at Southern France. Contains dozens of fold-out maps regarding the campaign. Quite heavy volumes additional postage required. Price:
299.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Second Marine Division Association 16th Annual Reunion 1965 Chicago Second Marines 1965 Assume the First Quarto in wraps, tight binding, clean unmarked pages, the cove has toning strips, else VG. 64pp; contains ads, photos of attendees, long lists of members; listing in back of original members with lines drawn through members' names (lapsed membership). Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
SIDE BOY, By the Thirteenth Class New York, New York United States Naval Reserve 1943 First of This Edition Small quarto in illustrated cover: battle ship at sea, ba-relief, tight and bright, the cover has faint rubbing, elseVG to NFINE, a solid copy. Graduation exercise, invitation and a "Graduation Cruise" book let laid-in. Filled with photos of officers that fought in WWII. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
(Kemp), TOLLEY Yangtze Patrol the U.S. Navy in China Naval Institute Press 1971 First Edition : Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Octovo hardcover, tight binding clean unmarked pages, the covers are unworn, else FINE in NFINE dustjacket, now in clear mylar jacket protector. A bright copy. A history of the Yantze patrol, the U. S. Navy in china, written by one of the "river rats", chinese history, daily incidents, rice, warlords, opium. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329pp pages Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bisbee, William Haymond; Photographs, Through Four American Wars --SIGNED The Impressions and Experiences of Brigadier General William Henry Bisbee Meador Publishing Company 1931 First Edition : Hardcover Near Fine in Poor dust jacket Signed/inscribed by Gen. Bisbee on frontis. Small octovo in glossy dark navy buckram cover: tight binding, clean and unfoxed pages, none torn or marked, the covers have the very slightest rubbing of very tips, conservatively graded at NFINE; in very thoroughly chipped scarce dustjacket, missing most of back panel. The military records starts in 1861, entering the army, Winter entered military conflict, Civil War. Many campaigns, including Murfreesboro, Stone River, Atlanta, etc. In 1865 Ft. Leavenworth, Ft. Kearny, general Indian Campaigns. In 1877 Chicago Riots, 1894 Debs Riots, 1898 Santiago Cuba campaign, then Philippines, etc. Ended career as Brigidier General. A superb book with signature and dustjacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Campbell, Craig From Little Rock to Omaha Beach, the Story of the 505th Ordnance Heavy Maintenance Company (Tank), "The Galloping Ordnance" Little Rock, Arkansas The Men of the 505th 1960 First Edition Small octovo hardcover in fine orange cloth cover, very tight and straight spine/binding, pages bright and fresh, the cover unworn, else FINE in lightly rubbed dustjacket, tiny chip at head of spine, now in clear mylar jacket. Endpaper maps, large number of photos of the unit; listing of men not pictured. Very scarce item. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|