Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Occult

 - 10 items found in your search
Occult
Occult

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bailey, Alice A. A Treatise on White Magic or the Way of the Disciple
New York Lucis Publishing Co 1934 First Edition 
A large and imposing octovo hardcover, very tight, square and straight spine/binding, pages are very clean and still rather fresh, the cover has light wear to edges, else VG to VG++, no dj. 640pp; much on the rules of magic. "Rule One: the Solar Angel collects himself, scatters not his force, but, in meditation deep, communicates with his reflection." 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Benjosef, Chaim Dovid Zion Matrix, Hermetic Tracts of Qabbalistic Import, Issue 1, Vol. 1
Brooklyn, Ny Zion Matrix 1997 First Edition, First Issue 
Quarto in soft cover, tight binding, bright fresh pages, unworn cover, else quite FINE, no dj. about 65pp. Illustrated in mystical symbolism. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Blavatsky, H P Blavatsky Collected Writings 1888 3 Volumes
THEOSOPHICAL PUBLISHING HOUSE 1978 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Three matching large octovo volumes (in slipcase) fine black cloth covers; all binding is quite tight and solid; pages are brilliant white and fresh; the covers are unworn, else FINE the set in FINE dustjackets, all covered with clear mylar Brodart-type jacket protectors. Vol 1 is "Cosmogenesis", Vol 2 is "Anthropogenesis" Vol 3 is "Index and Bibliography." This superb set which comes under the rubric of "Secret Doctrine" is housed in a cardboard slipcase which has been doing its job, has light surface rubbing. This doctrine "...is accumulated wisdom of the ages..covering thousands of generations of Seers... Of the teachings of higher and exalted beings." A beautiful set not too common tho' printed in '78 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Blavatsky, H. P. Isis Unveiled Two Volumes
London Theosophical Society 1910 Hardcover Very Good- 
Two matching larger octovo volumes (1910 editions) in dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spines, tight and square spine/bindings, pages clean and unfoxed, the covers have moderate wear at tips, tiny/short splits in gutters, else G+ to VG- the both. Volume one is the "infallibility" of modern Science, 628 pages; volume two is devoted to "Theology", 692 pages. She rails against both sides argueing that there is a basic spirituality that is left out in science. This is her monumental work. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 628 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cheiro Cheiro's Language of the Hand
Rand McNally & Co. 1900 Sixteenth Edition 
Small quarto hardcover, tight binding, very bright unfoxed pages, the cover has no discernable wear, may be very faintly dusty on edges, else a FINE copy in dustjacket: chipping along edges, else GOOD, now in clear mylar jacket protector. Bright copy with illustrations... in scarce dustjacket. 162pp plus dozens of plates. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Flight, Illustrated by George Cruikshank Edward G. The True Legend of Saint Dunstan and the Devil Showing How the Horse-shoe Came to be a charm Against Witchcraft
London Bell and Daldy, 1871 1871 First Edition ? Hardcover Very Good 
12mo in henna colored cloth cover; tight binding, clean and unfoxed pages, the covers which has a design that shows a devil-creature under a horseshoe, has light shelfwear. A nice copy of an interesting book about Saint Dunstan, who encountering the devil nailed his feet with iron shoes which forced Old Nick to sign an oath... Afterwords the hose shoe became a sign of good luck--avoiding the black luck. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 62 pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Macy, Edward B.; Buxton, Julian T. The Ghosts of Charleston
Beaufort, South Carolina Beaufort Book Co 2000 0825305055 / 9780825305054 First Edition 
Small 12mo hardcover, very tight binidng, very bright and crisp pages, the cover is pristine, else quite FINE, new and unread copy, in dustjacket: light rubbing from retail handling, else FINE. Photos too. Bright crisp copy. A Walking Tour of Ghosts of Charleston is laid-in. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shaftesbury, Edmund Transference of Thought a Scientific Demonstration of Its Existence, and the Laws and Methods of Its Operation
Washington Martin College Press 1896 Second Edition 
Taller octovo in peach-colored cloth cover; tight binding, clean unmarked pages, none torn or foxed, the cover has faint shelf wear faint smudging, barely discernable toning of lower edge of pages, else VG, no dj. 272pp; it takes the author several chapters to "prove" that thought can transfer. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thompson, Anthony Todd The Philosophy of Magic, Prodigies, and Apparent Miracles from the French of Eusebe Salverte
Harper & Bros 1847 
First American Edition. Volume II, only, of set of two, (vi) 313pps, small octovo in original cloth faded gilt on front and on spine, binding still strong and intact, pages overall bright though rando m foxing, moderate wear overall, but front edge of cover abraded, rear blank pages torn, occasional staining, else Good. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thurber, Alwyn M. Zelma, the Mystic White Magic, Versus Black
New York Alliance Publishing Co. 1897 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Octovo hardcover in tiny-patterned white/tan cloth cover with magic lantern design on front; very tight binding; pages white and bright, no foxing no marks no tears; the cover has miniscule rubbing of edge, a solid and attractive copy. Contains 3 plates. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MossbackBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com