|
|
Occult | - 10 items found in your search | Occult Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bailey, Alice A. A Treatise on White Magic or the Way of the Disciple New York Lucis Publishing Co 1934 First Edition A large and imposing octovo hardcover, very tight, square and straight spine/binding, pages are very clean and still rather fresh, the cover has light wear to edges, else VG to VG++, no dj. 640pp; much on the rules of magic. "Rule One: the Solar Angel collects himself, scatters not his force, but, in meditation deep, communicates with his reflection." Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Benjosef, Chaim Dovid Zion Matrix, Hermetic Tracts of Qabbalistic Import, Issue 1, Vol. 1 Brooklyn, Ny Zion Matrix 1997 First Edition, First Issue Quarto in soft cover, tight binding, bright fresh pages, unworn cover, else quite FINE, no dj. about 65pp. Illustrated in mystical symbolism. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Blavatsky, H P Blavatsky Collected Writings 1888 3 Volumes THEOSOPHICAL PUBLISHING HOUSE 1978 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Three matching large octovo volumes (in slipcase) fine black cloth covers; all binding is quite tight and solid; pages are brilliant white and fresh; the covers are unworn, else FINE the set in FINE dustjackets, all covered with clear mylar Brodart-type jacket protectors. Vol 1 is "Cosmogenesis", Vol 2 is "Anthropogenesis" Vol 3 is "Index and Bibliography." This superb set which comes under the rubric of "Secret Doctrine" is housed in a cardboard slipcase which has been doing its job, has light surface rubbing. This doctrine "...is accumulated wisdom of the ages..covering thousands of generations of Seers... Of the teachings of higher and exalted beings." A beautiful set not too common tho' printed in '78 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Blavatsky, H. P. Isis Unveiled Two Volumes London Theosophical Society 1910 Hardcover Very Good- Two matching larger octovo volumes (1910 editions) in dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spines, tight and square spine/bindings, pages clean and unfoxed, the covers have moderate wear at tips, tiny/short splits in gutters, else G+ to VG- the both. Volume one is the "infallibility" of modern Science, 628 pages; volume two is devoted to "Theology", 692 pages. She rails against both sides argueing that there is a basic spirituality that is left out in science. This is her monumental work. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 628 pages Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cheiro Cheiro's Language of the Hand Rand McNally & Co. 1900 Sixteenth Edition Small quarto hardcover, tight binding, very bright unfoxed pages, the cover has no discernable wear, may be very faintly dusty on edges, else a FINE copy in dustjacket: chipping along edges, else GOOD, now in clear mylar jacket protector. Bright copy with illustrations... in scarce dustjacket. 162pp plus dozens of plates. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Macy, Edward B.; Buxton, Julian T. The Ghosts of Charleston Beaufort, South Carolina Beaufort Book Co 2000 0825305055 / 9780825305054 First Edition Small 12mo hardcover, very tight binidng, very bright and crisp pages, the cover is pristine, else quite FINE, new and unread copy, in dustjacket: light rubbing from retail handling, else FINE. Photos too. Bright crisp copy. A Walking Tour of Ghosts of Charleston is laid-in. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Thompson, Anthony Todd The Philosophy of Magic, Prodigies, and Apparent Miracles from the French of Eusebe Salverte Harper & Bros 1847 First American Edition. Volume II, only, of set of two, (vi) 313pps, small octovo in original cloth faded gilt on front and on spine, binding still strong and intact, pages overall bright though rando m foxing, moderate wear overall, but front edge of cover abraded, rear blank pages torn, occasional staining, else Good. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Thurber, Alwyn M. Zelma, the Mystic White Magic, Versus Black New York Alliance Publishing Co. 1897 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Octovo hardcover in tiny-patterned white/tan cloth cover with magic lantern design on front; very tight binding; pages white and bright, no foxing no marks no tears; the cover has miniscule rubbing of edge, a solid and attractive copy. Contains 3 plates. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|