Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Indians

 - 87 items found in your search
Indians

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 36th Annual Cherokee Indian Fair
Cherokee, N. C. The Cherokee Nation 1953 First of This issue 
Octovo in wraps, tight binding, very clean bright pages, the cover is unworn, else a FINE copy. 77pp plus ads in back. Dated: September, 22...26, 1953. Photos of participants inside. Scarce..... 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Art of the American Indian Frontier: The Chandler-Pohrt Collection
Seattle Detroit Institute of Arts U of Wash. Pr 1992 0295971738 / 9780295971735 
Quarto in hardcover, Very tight and square spine/binding, pages bright and crisp, the cover has no discernable wear, else FINE in dustjacket, light rubbing, now in clear mylar jacket preserver. Solid copy internally unblemished. 368pp; illustrated throughout with glorious color photos which captures the essence of Woodland Indian art (mainly). Carvings, bead work, decorated cloth, utensils, etc. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 I Wear the Morning Star, an Exhibition of American Indian Ghost Dance Objects
Minneapolis Minneapolis Institute of Arts 1976 Assume the First 
Small square quarto in stiff illustrated wraps, very tight spine/binding, edges are knife sharp, the pages are white as untrammeled snow and crisp, the cover has light rubbing, else VG+ to NFINE, no dj as issued. Contains text and a fairly large number of photos, Ghost Dance Shirts and other objects. Scarce....... 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pontiac Chief of the Ottawas A Guide to an Exhibition in the William L. Clements Library
Ann Arbor University of Michigan 1939 Softcover Fine 
12mo in wraps, very clean and bright pages, the covers unworn, a bright copy. Conjecture about Pontiac using Birch bark as scrip; a listing of early books, manuscripts, and maps. Pretty darn neat. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 11 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Pueblo Indian World Studies on the Natural History of the Rio Grande Valley in Relation to Pueblo Indian Culture
University of New Mexico Press 1945 First Edition : Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
Larger octovo in fine blue cloth cover; tight binding; bright and glossy pages; the covers have very mild rubbing at tip, else nearfine in chipped dustjacket, now in clear mylar jacket protector. A detailed description of this culture with many photos, a large colored post card is laid-in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ratification of Agreement with Kiowa, Comanche, and Apache Indians
Wahsing U.S. Govt. Printing Office 1900 First of This issue 
U. S. Senate Document no. 170. 56th Congress, lst session; full leather disbound & lacking spine; a good textblock. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ahenakew, Freda; Translators Our Grandmothers' Lives As Told in Their Own Words/Kohkominawak Otacimowiniwawa
Calgary, Alberta, Canada Fifth House 1992 0920079814 / 9780920079812 First Edition 
Octovo in trade paperback, very tight and square spine/binding, pages bright and unmarked, the cover is unworn with knife-sharp edges, else FINE, looks unread. 408pp; in English and Cree. Contains stories and personal reminiscences by Cree women, recorded in their own language. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Amsden, Charles Avery Prehistoric Southwesterners from Basketmaker to Pueblo
Los Angeles Southwest Museum 1976 Softcover Fine 
Octovo in wraps, tight binding, bright crisp pages, the covers are unworn. Photos throughout, much on early indian cultures. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anton, Ferdinand Die Frauen Der Azteken Maya Inka Kultur
Stuttgart Verlag W. Kohlhammer 1973 317001515X / 9783170015159 First Edition 
Small square quarto hardcover in tan cloth with gilt illustrated cover, tight binding, clean pages, none torn or marked, the cover has very light smudging, else VG in dustjacket: edgewear, large chip out of lower area near gutter, now in clear mylar jacket protector. Solid copy, illustrated throughout. 112pp; text in German, nice photos of pottery, cloth/weaving, Mayan writing. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Armstrong, Estelle Aubrey The Indian Special
New York Hermann Lechner 1912 A First Edition 
Octovo hardcover, illustrated cover showing bas relief of indian bust in front of the sun, fine tan cloth, tight, square and straight spine/binding, pages very clean, bright and unfoxed, the cover has light wear at very tips, else VG+++, no dj. Solid and very attractive copy. 195pp. A series of letters by a school teacher from the Crow River Boarding School, Crow River, So. Dakota . Very scarce... 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barnett, Homer G. The Coast Salish of British Columbia
Eugene Oregon University of Oregon 1955 First Edition : Hardcover Very Good+ 
Tall octovo hardcover: tight binding, clean and very bright pages, the covers have the faintest of shelfwear, clipped endpaper, else VG+++ or better. Likely the first edition which is scarce. A definitive study of the Coast Salish, a classic. At the end of text is a section of plates, mostly photos taken early 20th century. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barrows, Elizabeth C., Editor Proceedings of the Eighth Annual Meeting of the Lake Mohonk Conference of Friends of the Indian 1890
The Lake Mohonk Conference 1890 First Edition 
Octovo in brown buckram cloth cover, tight binding, pages very clean and unfoxed, the cover has light wear, label removal, college library bookplate(18th century), pocket removal in back, sounds bad but a very decent solid copy, else GOOD to VG-, no dj. 159pp. A small printing as a copy was printed only for members attending the conference. They were still wrestling with educating the Indians in all of its ramifications. 
Price: 109.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Battey, Thomas C. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF A QUAKER AMONG THE INDIANS
Boston Lee & Shepard 1875 First Edition : Hardcover Very Good 
Octovo hardcover in original green cloth, tight binding; pages clean and untorn; covers have scuffing at edges, old book plate and evidence of pocket removal in back--no other indication of ex-libris, else a solid copy. Now in clear and heavy mylar. Contains all 8 illustrations of Indians including: Santana; Kicking Bird; Horseback a Comanche; Big Bow; Big Tree; Kiowa Woman....; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Berthrong, Donald J. The Southern Cheyennes
University of Oaklahoma Press 1963 First Edition 
Octovo hardcover, ex-libris, tight and straight binding, pages of text are very bright and unmarked, the cover has faint shelfwear and tape shadows, in untorn dustjacket which is still bright and fresh, else VG/VG, solidly. 446pp; The value of this book is that the author has revised and updated George Bird Grinnel's book using more recent historical documents. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Blanchard, Rebecca & Nancy Davenport Contemporary Coast Salish Art
Seattle University of Washington Press 2005 0295984864 / 9780295984865 First Edition : Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Quarto hardcover, with binding tight as a drum; pages as clean and bright and fresh as spring water; the covers are unworn, unread and New in like dustjacket--in clear mylar jacket protector. A beautiful unsullied copy. Features gorgeous colored illustrations throughout. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 98 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bloetscher, Virginia Chase Indians of the Cuyahoga Valley and Vicinity
Cuyahoga Falls North American Indian Cultural Center 1981 Softcover Very Good 
Quarto in wraps, tight binding, bright and unmarked pages, the orange covers have very slight smudging, else NFINE. An anthropologica/historical examination of these original peoples. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bridges, E. Lucas Uttermost Part of the Earth, Special Edition
NY E. P. Dutton 1949 Special Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Larger octovo hardcover in fine green buckram, bright gilt lettering on spine; tight and square spine/binding; pages quite bright and unmarked, the covers have faint shelfwear, the dustjacket has extensive chipping of spine, front panel has a colored view of a S. American seaport. Contains 97 photographs and 5 maps (3 are folding) all in excellent condition. Most of the photos show Indians in native attire. One illustration shows the Yaghan phonetic alphabet. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 558 pages 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Burlow, Ernie Navajo Taboos
Gallup, New Mexico Buffalo Medicine Books 1991 0914001027 / 9780914001027 First Edition 
Octovo hardcover, squeaky tight binding, pages as bright as an alkali flat at noon, the cover is pristine, else AS NEW in AS NEW dustjacket, now in clear mylar jacket protector. As bright as it can get. 216pp 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Champagne, Duane Social Change and Cultural Continuity among Native Nations
Altamira Press 2007 0759110018 / 9780759110014 Stated First 
Octovo in trade paperback, very tight, very straight and square spine/binding, the pages are white as snow, untrodden, and the cover is pristine, AS NEW, unread, internally unblemished copy. 362pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chippewa Prayer Book Tchiabaiatigo-Mikan, Gaie Anamiewinensan, Gaie Jesus Od Ijiywawin
Harbor Springs Holy Childhood Indian School 1898 First Edition; First Printing Fine 
First Edition. Small 16mo hardcover over marbled boards with cloth spine, with very strong and very tight binding, clean bright unfoxed pages, none torn or marked, cover in FINE condition, no DJ, as issued. Scarce book of prayers in the Ojibway Language, a printing of Bishop Baraga's text, 32pp, in excellent condition, unread. Printed by Indian children in Harbor Springs, Michigan. Scarce; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MossbackBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com