|
|
Indians | - 87 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
36th Annual Cherokee Indian Fair Cherokee, N. C. The Cherokee Nation 1953 First of This issue Octovo in wraps, tight binding, very clean bright pages, the cover is unworn, else a FINE copy. 77pp plus ads in back. Dated: September, 22...26, 1953. Photos of participants inside. Scarce..... Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Art of the American Indian Frontier: The Chandler-Pohrt Collection Seattle Detroit Institute of Arts U of Wash. Pr 1992 0295971738 / 9780295971735 Quarto in hardcover, Very tight and square spine/binding, pages bright and crisp, the cover has no discernable wear, else FINE in dustjacket, light rubbing, now in clear mylar jacket preserver. Solid copy internally unblemished. 368pp; illustrated throughout with glorious color photos which captures the essence of Woodland Indian art (mainly). Carvings, bead work, decorated cloth, utensils, etc. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
I Wear the Morning Star, an Exhibition of American Indian Ghost Dance Objects Minneapolis Minneapolis Institute of Arts 1976 Assume the First Small square quarto in stiff illustrated wraps, very tight spine/binding, edges are knife sharp, the pages are white as untrammeled snow and crisp, the cover has light rubbing, else VG+ to NFINE, no dj as issued. Contains text and a fairly large number of photos, Ghost Dance Shirts and other objects. Scarce....... Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Anton, Ferdinand Die Frauen Der Azteken Maya Inka Kultur Stuttgart Verlag W. Kohlhammer 1973 317001515X / 9783170015159 First Edition Small square quarto hardcover in tan cloth with gilt illustrated cover, tight binding, clean pages, none torn or marked, the cover has very light smudging, else VG in dustjacket: edgewear, large chip out of lower area near gutter, now in clear mylar jacket protector. Solid copy, illustrated throughout. 112pp; text in German, nice photos of pottery, cloth/weaving, Mayan writing. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Armstrong, Estelle Aubrey The Indian Special New York Hermann Lechner 1912 A First Edition Octovo hardcover, illustrated cover showing bas relief of indian bust in front of the sun, fine tan cloth, tight, square and straight spine/binding, pages very clean, bright and unfoxed, the cover has light wear at very tips, else VG+++, no dj. Solid and very attractive copy. 195pp. A series of letters by a school teacher from the Crow River Boarding School, Crow River, So. Dakota . Very scarce... Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Barnett, Homer G. The Coast Salish of British Columbia Eugene Oregon University of Oregon 1955 First Edition : Hardcover Very Good+ Tall octovo hardcover: tight binding, clean and very bright pages, the covers have the faintest of shelfwear, clipped endpaper, else VG+++ or better. Likely the first edition which is scarce. A definitive study of the Coast Salish, a classic. At the end of text is a section of plates, mostly photos taken early 20th century. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Barrows, Elizabeth C., Editor Proceedings of the Eighth Annual Meeting of the Lake Mohonk Conference of Friends of the Indian 1890 The Lake Mohonk Conference 1890 First Edition Octovo in brown buckram cloth cover, tight binding, pages very clean and unfoxed, the cover has light wear, label removal, college library bookplate(18th century), pocket removal in back, sounds bad but a very decent solid copy, else GOOD to VG-, no dj. 159pp. A small printing as a copy was printed only for members attending the conference. They were still wrestling with educating the Indians in all of its ramifications. Price:
109.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Battey, Thomas C. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF A QUAKER AMONG THE INDIANS Boston Lee & Shepard 1875 First Edition : Hardcover Very Good Octovo hardcover in original green cloth, tight binding; pages clean and untorn; covers have scuffing at edges, old book plate and evidence of pocket removal in back--no other indication of ex-libris, else a solid copy. Now in clear and heavy mylar. Contains all 8 illustrations of Indians including: Santana; Kicking Bird; Horseback a Comanche; Big Bow; Big Tree; Kiowa Woman....; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Berthrong, Donald J. The Southern Cheyennes University of Oaklahoma Press 1963 First Edition Octovo hardcover, ex-libris, tight and straight binding, pages of text are very bright and unmarked, the cover has faint shelfwear and tape shadows, in untorn dustjacket which is still bright and fresh, else VG/VG, solidly. 446pp; The value of this book is that the author has revised and updated George Bird Grinnel's book using more recent historical documents. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Blanchard, Rebecca & Nancy Davenport Contemporary Coast Salish Art Seattle University of Washington Press 2005 0295984864 / 9780295984865 First Edition : Hardcover New in New dust jacket Quarto hardcover, with binding tight as a drum; pages as clean and bright and fresh as spring water; the covers are unworn, unread and New in like dustjacket--in clear mylar jacket protector. A beautiful unsullied copy. Features gorgeous colored illustrations throughout. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 98 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bridges, E. Lucas Uttermost Part of the Earth, Special Edition NY E. P. Dutton 1949 Special Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Larger octovo hardcover in fine green buckram, bright gilt lettering on spine; tight and square spine/binding; pages quite bright and unmarked, the covers have faint shelfwear, the dustjacket has extensive chipping of spine, front panel has a colored view of a S. American seaport. Contains 97 photographs and 5 maps (3 are folding) all in excellent condition. Most of the photos show Indians in native attire. One illustration shows the Yaghan phonetic alphabet. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 558 pages Price:
64.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Burlow, Ernie Navajo Taboos Gallup, New Mexico Buffalo Medicine Books 1991 0914001027 / 9780914001027 First Edition Octovo hardcover, squeaky tight binding, pages as bright as an alkali flat at noon, the cover is pristine, else AS NEW in AS NEW dustjacket, now in clear mylar jacket protector. As bright as it can get. 216pp Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Chippewa Prayer Book Tchiabaiatigo-Mikan, Gaie Anamiewinensan, Gaie Jesus Od Ijiywawin Harbor Springs Holy Childhood Indian School 1898 First Edition; First Printing Fine First Edition. Small 16mo hardcover over marbled boards with cloth spine, with very strong and very tight binding, clean bright unfoxed pages, none torn or marked, cover in FINE condition, no DJ, as issued. Scarce book of prayers in the Ojibway Language, a printing of Bishop Baraga's text, 32pp, in excellent condition, unread. Printed by Indian children in Harbor Springs, Michigan. Scarce; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 32 pages Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|