|
|
Americana | - 46 items found in your search | Americana Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Addresses and Reports of Mrs. Potter Palmer President of the Board of Lady Managers, World's Columbia Commission Chicago Rand McNally & Co. 1894 First Edition Small quarto hardcover, one-half leather over marbeled boards, tight binding, pages very bright and unfoxed, the cover has very light shelfwear, front gutter starting, else a VG++ copy with elaborate gilting on spine. 200pp; much on the Woman's Building, two full-page photos of the building, itemized accounting of expenses, the Isabella Coin, etc. A Very Scarce if not Rare item that gives behind-the scenes information about the exposition. For the serious collector. Price:
199.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lionel Lincoln; or the Leaguer of Boston New York Charles Wiley 1825 Two volumes in one; 12mo in full leather, tight textblock, owner signatures, missing title page to volume 2, clean pages tho' light browning, the cover has wear at all edges, gutters cracked, almost off,, light occasional foxing, spine label intact and readable, one loose page, one page loss of text, else Fair to Good. 263 & 270pp. "Legends of the Thirteen Republics" Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Proceedings in the Rhode Island Legislature, on Sundry Resolutions of the State of Maine Providence Knowles & Vose 1845 First of This issue Octovo, not bound, clean unfoxed pages, string binding of text, VG+. 27pp. The Main legislature has called the trial and imprisonment of Door "unjust, illegal, malignant, and tyrannical" and has called for his "immediate release", which, of course has set the legislature of Rhode Island into spasms of praise for the actions of the R. I. Supreme Court...Bartlet p.97 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Acertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean..1853-6, Volume VII Washington A. O. P. Nicholson 1857 First Edition Quarto hardcover one-half leather over marbeled boards, ex-college libris, tight and square spine/binding, pages very clean and unfoxed, the cover has minor wear, rubbing of spine, else VG. Contains 2 foldouts in color, 8 colored steel plates, 10 palentology plates, 13 geology plates, 8 botany plates and 11 meterology plates, a full extant. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
STATE PAPERS, 21st Congress, 1829-1830 House of Representatives 1829 First of This Edition Thick octovo in full leather, red leather title label and black volume label on spine, tight and square spine/binding, pages unfoxed tho brittle, the cover has heavy wear, rubbing, staining, front gutter has been reinforced, chipping of edges of first 6 leaves, else Fair to Good. Contains approx 900pp; several longer tracts including: the mint; amount of postage for one year; navy pension fund; cadets of military academy--complete listing up to this point, disbursements to Indians, island fortification, Florida boundary... Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Society of the Army of the Potomac, Report of the Twenty-First Annual Re-Union NY MacGowan and Slipper 1890 First of This Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Octovo hardcover in original blindstamped cloth cover: tight binding, clean and unfoxed pages, none torn or marked, the covers have the slightest of rubbing at tips, else VG+++ or better. The first part is 98 pages the second part is 73 pages, a long list of members of the Society. Also listing of troops in first part. Great genealogical item, history item , civil war item. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ames, Mary From a New England Woman's Diary in Dixie in 1865 Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Pub Group 1969 0837113865 / 9780837113869 Reprint Small 12 mo(duodecimo) in fine brown cloth cover, very tight and straight spine/binding, pages quite bright and fresh, the cover is unworn and FINE, no dj. 125pp; first hand report of a woman and her friend who signed up with the Freedmen's Bureau to teach in the South. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bancroft, George Our Martyr President, Abraham Lincoln / Voices from the Pulpit of New York and Brooklyn NY Timbals & Whiting 1865 First Edition : Hardcover Very Good+ 12mo hardcover in original blindstamped cloth cover; beveled boards, very tight and square spine/binding; pages very bright and none are foxed, torn, or marked, the covers have the faintest of shelfwear, else a very nice copy with bright gilt lettering on spine. A number of orations and preachments are printed herein about the dastardly assassination of our beloved President. Among the sermoneers are Henry Ward Beecher, Robert Lowry, Henry Fox, George Bancroft, Wm R Wiliams, etc. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 420 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Carver, Captain Jonathan Three Years Travels Throughout the Interior Parts of North-America for More Than Five Thousand Miles... Boston John Russell for David West 1797 Early Edition Tall 12mo in full leather, tight textblock, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has moderate wear at tips, back gutter started, front hinge weak, tip of spine has a chip, endpapers lightly spotted, else GOOD. 312pp. A rarity here and a classic. Carver was trying to find the transcontinental waterway and in so doing was exploring tributaries of the Mississippi after traveling 1000s miles to Michillimackinac, N. Minnesota, taking over two years, penetrating further into Indian country than other English explorers before the Revolution, before Louis & Clark. Price:
545.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Carver, Captain Jonathan Three Years Travels Throughout the Interior Parts of North-America for More Than Five Thousand Miles... Philadelphia Joseph Crukshank 1789 Second Edition Revised and Enlarged; 1789 Hardcover Very Good Tall 12mo in brown cloth, newly rebound, four raised spines with horizontal gilt lines, tight textblock, clean unfoxed pages tho toned, foredges smudging, the cover is unworn, new endpapers, title page backed with new paper to compensate for chipped edges and fragile paper. Pagination: Xiv, (7) , 282pp. A rarity here and a classic. Carver was trying to find the transcontinental waterway and in so doing was exploring tributaries of the Mississippi after traveling 1000s miles to Michillimackinac, N. Minnesota, taking over two years, penetrating further into Indian country than other English explorer before the Revolution, even before Louis & Clark. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 282 pages Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cobb, Stanwood Symbols of America Washington D. C. Avalon Press 1946 First Edition: SIGNED Inscribed/signed on endpaper by the author in flowing script by the author. Small octovohardcover, tight and bright, very light shelfwear, occasional neat ink chinese characters above some words on first 5 pages of prologue, else VG in VG dj now in clear mylar jacket protector. 108pp Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Col. Hankins Dakota Land; or the Beauty of St. Paul an Original Illustrated Historic and Romantic Work of MINNESOTA.. New York City Hankins & Son 1869 Second (and Best) Edition Octovo in original blind-stamped green cloth with bright gilt lettering on front, elaborate gilting on spine, the binding is tight and straight, pages bright and unfoxed, the cover has light wear at very tips, light/minor spotting, light-mod. wear at spine tips, all edges very brightly gilt, else VG. Still a solid and internally quite bright copy. 425pp plus ads in back; also a folding Colton? map in back. Map is in clean bright condition but wrinkled. A romatic admixture of fiction, history, and Indian legends centering around St. Paul, MN. Uncommon with the Map. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Culter, R. V. The Gay Nineties a Book of Drawings Garden City, New York Doubleday, Pages & Co 1927 First Edition Quarto hardcover in bright yellow cloth cover, strong binding, pages very clean, bright and unfoxed, the cover has the lightest of shelfwear, light smudging of edges, else VG to NFINE in the very scarce dustjacket which has tiny chips and tear at front fold(in). 80 pp filled with drawings depicting glimpses of that famous era in American History. Also contains an introduction by Charles Dana Gibson Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Dixon, William Hepworth William Penn a Historical Biography London Chapman and Hall 1851 Hardcover Very Good Small octovo in original blind stamped brown cloth cover: tight binding, clean and unfoxed pages, the covers have very light wear, small spot of ink on very edge of two leafs prior to title page, else VERY GOOD or better. Very bright gilt lettering on spine. Solid copy with good color tightly bound no damage. A very handsome copy, indeed. A thorough well-researched biography. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 457 pages Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Farnham, J. E. C. Providence to Dallas a Brief Trip to the Southwest Providence Snow & Farnham, Printers 1897 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- 12mo hardcover with illustrated cover, Limited edition & Inscribed by the author , pages very bright and unfoxed, hinges weak, the covers have light wear at edges, small label on spine--tho' no other indication of being a libris. The reverand takes a sight-seeing trip with charming minute observations along the way, Niagara Falls Goat Island the height, transfer steamer at Detgroit, etc. A wonderful glimpse of the country at the end of the 19th century. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 143 pages Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|