Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Americana

 - 46 items found in your search
Americana
Americana

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Addresses and Reports of Mrs. Potter Palmer President of the Board of Lady Managers, World's Columbia Commission
Chicago Rand McNally & Co. 1894 First Edition 
Small quarto hardcover, one-half leather over marbeled boards, tight binding, pages very bright and unfoxed, the cover has very light shelfwear, front gutter starting, else a VG++ copy with elaborate gilting on spine. 200pp; much on the Woman's Building, two full-page photos of the building, itemized accounting of expenses, the Isabella Coin, etc. A Very Scarce if not Rare item that gives behind-the scenes information about the exposition. For the serious collector. 
Price: 199.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alexander Davidson, Jr. Rare Americana & Travel, Catalogue Number Eight
Alexander Davidson First of This Edition 
12mo in wraps, tight binding, clean pages, unmarked, the cover has light wear, small stain and smudging, else Good to VG-. 47pp; 200 items listed. Great resource 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lionel Lincoln; or the Leaguer of Boston
New York Charles Wiley 1825 
Two volumes in one; 12mo in full leather, tight textblock, owner signatures, missing title page to volume 2, clean pages tho' light browning, the cover has wear at all edges, gutters cracked, almost off,, light occasional foxing, spine label intact and readable, one loose page, one page loss of text, else Fair to Good. 263 & 270pp. "Legends of the Thirteen Republics" 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Proceedings in the Rhode Island Legislature, on Sundry Resolutions of the State of Maine
Providence Knowles & Vose 1845 First of This issue 
Octovo, not bound, clean unfoxed pages, string binding of text, VG+. 27pp. The Main legislature has called the trial and imprisonment of Door "unjust, illegal, malignant, and tyrannical" and has called for his "immediate release", which, of course has set the legislature of Rhode Island into spasms of praise for the actions of the R. I. Supreme Court...Bartlet p.97 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Report of the Board of General Managers of the Exhibit of the State of New York at the World's Columbian Exposition
Albany James B. Lyon, State Printer 1894 First Edition 
Very heavy small quarto hardcover in dark green cloth, tight binding, clean bright unfoxed pages, the cover has very light shelfwear, faint spotting of cover, front hinge tender, else VG. Contains all drawings, maps and illustrations, including an excellent full page map in rear pocket of the State of New York. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Acertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean..1853-6, Volume VII
Washington A. O. P. Nicholson 1857 First Edition 
Quarto hardcover one-half leather over marbeled boards, ex-college libris, tight and square spine/binding, pages very clean and unfoxed, the cover has minor wear, rubbing of spine, else VG. Contains 2 foldouts in color, 8 colored steel plates, 10 palentology plates, 13 geology plates, 8 botany plates and 11 meterology plates, a full extant. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 STATE PAPERS, 21st Congress, 1829-1830
House of Representatives 1829 First of This Edition 
Thick octovo in full leather, red leather title label and black volume label on spine, tight and square spine/binding, pages unfoxed tho brittle, the cover has heavy wear, rubbing, staining, front gutter has been reinforced, chipping of edges of first 6 leaves, else Fair to Good. Contains approx 900pp; several longer tracts including: the mint; amount of postage for one year; navy pension fund; cadets of military academy--complete listing up to this point, disbursements to Indians, island fortification, Florida boundary... 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Society of the Army of the Potomac, Report of the Twenty-First Annual Re-Union
NY MacGowan and Slipper 1890 First of This Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Octovo hardcover in original blindstamped cloth cover: tight binding, clean and unfoxed pages, none torn or marked, the covers have the slightest of rubbing at tips, else VG+++ or better. The first part is 98 pages the second part is 73 pages, a long list of members of the Society. Also listing of troops in first part. Great genealogical item, history item , civil war item. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ames, Mary From a New England Woman's Diary in Dixie in 1865
Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Pub Group 1969 0837113865 / 9780837113869 Reprint 
Small 12 mo(duodecimo) in fine brown cloth cover, very tight and straight spine/binding, pages quite bright and fresh, the cover is unworn and FINE, no dj. 125pp; first hand report of a woman and her friend who signed up with the Freedmen's Bureau to teach in the South. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bancroft, George Our Martyr President, Abraham Lincoln / Voices from the Pulpit of New York and Brooklyn
NY Timbals & Whiting 1865 First Edition : Hardcover Very Good+ 
12mo hardcover in original blindstamped cloth cover; beveled boards, very tight and square spine/binding; pages very bright and none are foxed, torn, or marked, the covers have the faintest of shelfwear, else a very nice copy with bright gilt lettering on spine. A number of orations and preachments are printed herein about the dastardly assassination of our beloved President. Among the sermoneers are Henry Ward Beecher, Robert Lowry, Henry Fox, George Bancroft, Wm R Wiliams, etc. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 420 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bremer, Fredrika The Homes of The New World, Impressions of America, Two Volumes
New York Harper & Bros, 1853 First Edition 
two octovo hardcovers in original green eembossed cloth covers, spines tight and straight pages clean and unfoxed, the covers have edgewear. Note Bene Volume II is ex-libris, thus an arranged marriage, with some markings, both Good to Good+. Volume I 651pp; volume II 652pp plus appendix. 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cantwell, J. C. Report of the Operations of the U. S. Revenue Steamer Nunivak on the Yukon River Station, Alaska
Government Printing Office 1902 First Edition ? 
Larger and quite heavy octovo hardcover, tight binding, clean unfoxed pages, the original cover has light to moderate rubbing at tips, spine has loss of color, else Good to VG-, no dj as issued. 325pp; illustrated thoughout with black and white photos. All about getting to the Newly-found gold. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carver, Captain Jonathan Three Years Travels Throughout the Interior Parts of North-America for More Than Five Thousand Miles...
Boston John Russell for David West 1797 Early Edition 
Tall 12mo in full leather, tight textblock, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has moderate wear at tips, back gutter started, front hinge weak, tip of spine has a chip, endpapers lightly spotted, else GOOD. 312pp. A rarity here and a classic. Carver was trying to find the transcontinental waterway and in so doing was exploring tributaries of the Mississippi after traveling 1000s miles to Michillimackinac, N. Minnesota, taking over two years, penetrating further into Indian country than other English explorers before the Revolution, before Louis & Clark. 
Price: 545.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carver, Captain Jonathan Three Years Travels Throughout the Interior Parts of North-America for More Than Five Thousand Miles...
Philadelphia Joseph Crukshank 1789 Second Edition Revised and Enlarged; 1789 Hardcover Very Good 
Tall 12mo in brown cloth, newly rebound, four raised spines with horizontal gilt lines, tight textblock, clean unfoxed pages tho toned, foredges smudging, the cover is unworn, new endpapers, title page backed with new paper to compensate for chipped edges and fragile paper. Pagination: Xiv, (7) , 282pp. A rarity here and a classic. Carver was trying to find the transcontinental waterway and in so doing was exploring tributaries of the Mississippi after traveling 1000s miles to Michillimackinac, N. Minnesota, taking over two years, penetrating further into Indian country than other English explorer before the Revolution, even before Louis & Clark. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 282 pages 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chittenden, L E Personal Reminiscences 1840 1890 Including Some Not Hitherto Published of Lincoln & the War
NY CROSCUP & CO 1893 First Edition : Hardcover Very Good 
Octovo hardcover, tight straight and square spine/binding; deckle-edged pages are very clean and unfoxed, the covers have light rubbing at tips, else solid. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 434 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cobb, Stanwood Symbols of America
Washington D. C. Avalon Press 1946 First Edition: SIGNED 
Inscribed/signed on endpaper by the author in flowing script by the author. Small octovohardcover, tight and bright, very light shelfwear, occasional neat ink chinese characters above some words on first 5 pages of prologue, else VG in VG dj now in clear mylar jacket protector. 108pp 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Col. Hankins Dakota Land; or the Beauty of St. Paul an Original Illustrated Historic and Romantic Work of MINNESOTA..
New York City Hankins & Son 1869 Second (and Best) Edition 
Octovo in original blind-stamped green cloth with bright gilt lettering on front, elaborate gilting on spine, the binding is tight and straight, pages bright and unfoxed, the cover has light wear at very tips, light/minor spotting, light-mod. wear at spine tips, all edges very brightly gilt, else VG. Still a solid and internally quite bright copy. 425pp plus ads in back; also a folding Colton? map in back. Map is in clean bright condition but wrinkled. A romatic admixture of fiction, history, and Indian legends centering around St. Paul, MN. Uncommon with the Map. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Culter, R. V. The Gay Nineties a Book of Drawings
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Pages & Co 1927 First Edition 
Quarto hardcover in bright yellow cloth cover, strong binding, pages very clean, bright and unfoxed, the cover has the lightest of shelfwear, light smudging of edges, else VG to NFINE in the very scarce dustjacket which has tiny chips and tear at front fold(in). 80 pp filled with drawings depicting glimpses of that famous era in American History. Also contains an introduction by Charles Dana Gibson 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dixon, William Hepworth William Penn a Historical Biography
London Chapman and Hall 1851 Hardcover Very Good 
Small octovo in original blind stamped brown cloth cover: tight binding, clean and unfoxed pages, the covers have very light wear, small spot of ink on very edge of two leafs prior to title page, else VERY GOOD or better. Very bright gilt lettering on spine. Solid copy with good color tightly bound no damage. A very handsome copy, indeed. A thorough well-researched biography. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 457 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Farnham, J. E. C. Providence to Dallas a Brief Trip to the Southwest
Providence Snow & Farnham, Printers 1897 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- 
12mo hardcover with illustrated cover, Limited edition & Inscribed by the author , pages very bright and unfoxed, hinges weak, the covers have light wear at edges, small label on spine--tho' no other indication of being a libris. The reverand takes a sight-seeing trip with charming minute observations along the way, Niagara Falls Goat Island the height, transfer steamer at Detgroit, etc. A wonderful glimpse of the country at the end of the 19th century. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 143 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MossbackBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com