|
|
Michigan | - 81 items found in your search | Michigan Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Annual Report of the Controller of the City of Detroit...1889 Detroit J. W. Morrison 1889 First of This Edition Heavy octovo hardcover in full leather, four raised bands, all edges brightly gilt, tight textblock, pages bright-white and unfoxed, the cover has wear at tips and gutters starting, else GOOD+++. Attractive book, edges dazzle. Hundreds of pages, separate sections, includes report of the Police Department. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Early Michigan Settlements, Washtenaw, Westphalia, Frankenmuth, Volume I Ann Arbor W. W. Florer 1941 Reprint Softcover Very Good 12mo in salmon-colored wraps, tight binding, clean and unfoxed pages, the cover has no discernable wear, a bit of toning at spine, part of blank endpaper missing, else a solid copy. Fascinating early history of michigan covers the Harmonie Society; various townships, Turner society, Lutherans, German Immigrants, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 147 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
History, Constitution, By-Laws and List of Members of the Detroit Boat Club Detroit Detroit Boat Club 1901 Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 16mo hardcover in duo-tone cloth: blue and white buckram, tight binding, pages are quite clean and unfoxed, the covers, which have a white/blue flag with a red "D" have light shelfwear, tiny smudges, else VG. A solid copy containing a large list of names from board of directors, officers to uncommon sailors/members. Scarce; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 88 pages Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Isabella County 1982 Shepherd, MI Shepherd Area Histor. Society 1982 First of This Edition Quarto hardcover in maroon leatherette cover, tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and unmarked, the cover may have the slightest of shelfwear, else NFINE++++. 277pp; contains an extensive listing of names of families a photo and relevant histories. A great geneaological tool focusing on Michigan families. Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Stages 75 Years with the Detroit Symphony and Orchestra Hall Detroit Sympnony Orchestra Hall 1994 First Edition Folio in wraps, tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and crisp, the cover is pristine, like new, else quite FINE in bright slipcase, would be fine except one worn corner, NFINE. 94pp; replete with glorious photo and illustrations showing history of and new development of the Orchestra Hall building. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Bi-Centenary of the Founding of City of Detroit 1701-1901 Detroit Common Council City of Detroit 1902 Limited Edition: 1000 Copies Tall octovo hardcover in black buckram with gilt lettering on spine and city logo on front in gilt, tight and square spine/binding, pages very clean and unfoxed, the cover has light rubbing at very tips, endpaper signed by an early Detroit resident and endpaper clipped, else VG+++. Solid bright copy. 314pp plus errata page. Illustrated with photos. Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Grosse Pointer, Membership Album for 1951 Grosse Pointe, Michigan Grosse Point Yacht Club 1951 First of This Edition Quarto hardcover, red cloth spine over paper/boards, tight binding, very clean pages, the cover has light spotting, slight bowing, small snags on edges, else VG-, no dj as issued. 115pp; contains long list of names, photos of members, logos of Detroit corporations, and ads. Uncommon item. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adams, Carl Lorrin River landings and the people who made them Grand Rapids, MI Mayhew Press 1958 Hardcover Near Fine Large octovo in blue wraps, probably a reprint, tight binding, very clean and bright pages, none marked or torn, the covers have no discernable wear, tho' faintly sunned at edges, else a beautiful copy. Mainly about the Grand River, some history and familial anecdotes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 28 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Avery, Lillian Drake Historic Michigan Land of the Great Lakes, Vol. III, Oakland County National Historical Association Quarto in dark blue cloth, tight text, page clean, white and unfoxed, the cover has mild shelfwear, front hinge started, else VG. 451pp; history, personal sketches, plates showing notables. Scarce... Price:
149.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bates, Mrs M. E. C. and Mrs. M. K. Buck Along Traverse Shores Traverse City, MI The Herald Office 1891 First Edition : Hardcover Very Good Octovo in bright maroon cloth cover: tight binding (recently rebound with new endpapers) , clean and unmarked pages, unworn covers, else would be fine but graded VG+++++(on the safe side). Stories set along Northern Michigan shores. Scarce; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bernard, Prosper G. Years Gone By, an Illustrated Account of Life in Prairieville, Barry, Hope and Orangeville Townships of Barry County, Michigan in the 19th and Early 20th Centuries Kalamazoo, Michigan Privately Printed , Sequoia Press 1967 First Edition: Limited to 1000 Copies Small quarto in fine ochre cloth cover with very bright gilt lettering, tight and square binding, edges very straight, pages very bright and fresh, the cover has no discernabble wear, tiny smudging spot on front, faint must, else NFINE, no dj as issued. 228pp, many photos herein. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bernard, Prosper G. Years Gone By, an Illustrated Account of Life in Prairieville, Barry, Hope and Orangeville Townships of Barry County, Michigan in the 19th and Early 20th Centuries Kalamazoo, Michigan Privately Printed , Sequoia Press 1967 First Edition: Limited to 1000 Copies Small quarto in fine ochre cloth cover with very bright gilt lettering, tight and square binding, edges very straight, pages very bright and fresh, the cover has no discernabble wear, light smudging to edges, faint must, else VG, no dj as issued. 228pp, contains many old photos, houses, transportaion, persons,... Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|