Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Michigan

 - 81 items found in your search
Michigan
Michigan

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Acts of the Legislature of the State of Michigan, Passed at the Regular Session of 1855 with an Appendix
Lansing Michigan State Printers 1855 First of This Edition 
Octovo, half brown cloth and paper over boards with remnants of a paper spine label with title; a Good copy with mild discoloration & appropriate wear to covers; 598pp. Contains: State treasurer's annual reports for years 1853 and 1854; certified statements of Boards of Supervisors relative to the Erection of New Townships. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Annual Report of the Controller of the City of Detroit...1889
Detroit J. W. Morrison 1889 First of This Edition 
Heavy octovo hardcover in full leather, four raised bands, all edges brightly gilt, tight textblock, pages bright-white and unfoxed, the cover has wear at tips and gutters starting, else GOOD+++. Attractive book, edges dazzle. Hundreds of pages, separate sections, includes report of the Police Department. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cadillac's Village or Detroit Under Cadillac with List of Property Owners and a History of the Settlement 1701-1710
Detroit C. M. Burton 1896 Reprint 
Octovo in wraps, tight and bright pages, the cover is pristine, AS NEW. 43page reprint of the 1896 original. Small double column printing (fascimile). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Directory of the City of Detroit with its Environs and Register of Michigan
Detroit R. L. Polk & Company 1937 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine 
12mo hardcover cloth spine over paper/boards; very tight binding, pages clean and unmarked; the covers have very light shelfwear, pages carry over the foxing from the facisimile reprinting, lower part of title page clipped, else a solid copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Early Michigan Settlements, Washtenaw, Westphalia, Frankenmuth, Volume I
Ann Arbor W. W. Florer 1941 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
12mo in salmon-colored wraps, tight binding, clean and unfoxed pages, the cover has no discernable wear, a bit of toning at spine, part of blank endpaper missing, else a solid copy. Fascinating early history of michigan covers the Harmonie Society; various townships, Turner society, Lutherans, German Immigrants, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 147 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 History, Constitution, By-Laws and List of Members of the Detroit Boat Club
Detroit Detroit Boat Club 1901 Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
16mo hardcover in duo-tone cloth: blue and white buckram, tight binding, pages are quite clean and unfoxed, the covers, which have a white/blue flag with a red "D" have light shelfwear, tiny smudges, else VG. A solid copy containing a large list of names from board of directors, officers to uncommon sailors/members. Scarce; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 88 pages 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Isabella County 1982
Shepherd, MI Shepherd Area Histor. Society 1982 First of This Edition 
Quarto hardcover in maroon leatherette cover, tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and unmarked, the cover may have the slightest of shelfwear, else NFINE++++. 277pp; contains an extensive listing of names of families a photo and relevant histories. A great geneaological tool focusing on Michigan families. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lake Supplement 1908... Lake Superior and St. Marys River
Washington Government Printing Office 1908 
Octovo in wraps, clean and unmarked pages, the cover has light shelfwear, tearing at lower spine, else VG. Looks at Detroit River too. Looks at navigational points, bouys, man made structures, etc. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mackinac History, Volume II, an Informal Series of Illustrated Vignettes
Mackinac Island State Park Commission 1982 Reprint 
Quarto in wraps, plastic comb binding, clean unmarked and untorn pages, the cover unworn and FINE, no dj as issued. ALSO is a directory of services from Lake View Hotel, with map, Laid-In. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stages 75 Years with the Detroit Symphony and Orchestra Hall
Detroit Sympnony Orchestra Hall 1994 First Edition 
Folio in wraps, tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and crisp, the cover is pristine, like new, else quite FINE in bright slipcase, would be fine except one worn corner, NFINE. 94pp; replete with glorious photo and illustrations showing history of and new development of the Orchestra Hall building. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Bi-Centenary of the Founding of City of Detroit 1701-1901
Detroit Common Council City of Detroit 1902 Limited Edition: 1000 Copies 
Tall octovo hardcover in black buckram with gilt lettering on spine and city logo on front in gilt, tight and square spine/binding, pages very clean and unfoxed, the cover has light rubbing at very tips, endpaper signed by an early Detroit resident and endpaper clipped, else VG+++. Solid bright copy. 314pp plus errata page. Illustrated with photos. 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Centennial Celebration of the Evacuation of Detroit By the British
Detroit Printed for the Committee 1896 Presume First of This Edition 
Octovo in fine wine colored cloth binding, pages tight and straight, pages very clean and bright, the cover has very light rubbing at tips, spine(paper label) fading, else VG+, no dj. Very solid handsome copy. Some illustrations, single-page map 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Grosse Pointer, Membership Album for 1951
Grosse Pointe, Michigan Grosse Point Yacht Club 1951 First of This Edition 
Quarto hardcover, red cloth spine over paper/boards, tight binding, very clean pages, the cover has light spotting, slight bowing, small snags on edges, else VG-, no dj as issued. 115pp; contains long list of names, photos of members, logos of Detroit corporations, and ads. Uncommon item. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Salt City of the Inland Seas, Anniversary Number of the Manistee Daily News
Manistee, Michigan West Graf 1973 Reprint 
Folio in softcover, reprint of the 1899 issue, tight binding, very clean unmarked pages, the cover is unworn, prior owner signature, tiiny in size, else FINE. Lots of old photos. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams, Carl Lorrin River landings and the people who made them
Grand Rapids, MI Mayhew Press 1958 Hardcover Near Fine 
Large octovo in blue wraps, probably a reprint, tight binding, very clean and bright pages, none marked or torn, the covers have no discernable wear, tho' faintly sunned at edges, else a beautiful copy. Mainly about the Grand River, some history and familial anecdotes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 28 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Avery, Lillian Drake Historic Michigan Land of the Great Lakes, Vol. III, Oakland County
National Historical Association 
Quarto in dark blue cloth, tight text, page clean, white and unfoxed, the cover has mild shelfwear, front hinge started, else VG. 451pp; history, personal sketches, plates showing notables. Scarce... 
Price: 149.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ballard, C. Ray The History of Huntington Woods the City of Homes, Signed
Huntington Woods, MI Hunting Woods Study Group 1976 First Edition: SIGNED 
Signed on half title page by the author May, 1976. Octovo hardcover, tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and unmarked, the cover unworn tho' lightly toned at edges, else VG+++. 114pp; many photos herein 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bates, Mrs M. E. C. and Mrs. M. K. Buck Along Traverse Shores
Traverse City, MI The Herald Office 1891 First Edition : Hardcover Very Good 
Octovo in bright maroon cloth cover: tight binding (recently rebound with new endpapers) , clean and unmarked pages, unworn covers, else would be fine but graded VG+++++(on the safe side). Stories set along Northern Michigan shores. Scarce; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bernard, Prosper G. Years Gone By, an Illustrated Account of Life in Prairieville, Barry, Hope and Orangeville Townships of Barry County, Michigan in the 19th and Early 20th Centuries
Kalamazoo, Michigan Privately Printed , Sequoia Press 1967 First Edition: Limited to 1000 Copies 
Small quarto in fine ochre cloth cover with very bright gilt lettering, tight and square binding, edges very straight, pages very bright and fresh, the cover has no discernabble wear, tiny smudging spot on front, faint must, else NFINE, no dj as issued. 228pp, many photos herein. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bernard, Prosper G. Years Gone By, an Illustrated Account of Life in Prairieville, Barry, Hope and Orangeville Townships of Barry County, Michigan in the 19th and Early 20th Centuries
Kalamazoo, Michigan Privately Printed , Sequoia Press 1967 First Edition: Limited to 1000 Copies 
Small quarto in fine ochre cloth cover with very bright gilt lettering, tight and square binding, edges very straight, pages very bright and fresh, the cover has no discernabble wear, light smudging to edges, faint must, else VG, no dj as issued. 228pp, contains many old photos, houses, transportaion, persons,... 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MossbackBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com