|
|
Architecture | - 97 items found in your search | Architecture Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
A Barn Well Filled The Blood Horse Magazine 1971 Assume the First Quarto in navy leatherette cover, very tight and straight spine/binding, very bright and fresh glossy pages, the cover has no discernable wear, else FINE, no dj. 96pp; well illustrated throughout with photos. Carefully packed and shipped in cardboard Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alvaro Siza Inside the City Whitney Library of Design 1998 0823001717 / 9780823001712 First U. S. Edition Small quarto in self wraps, tight binding bright pages, the cover is basically unworn, else FINE. 95pp; filled with architectural photos and designs. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Detailed Drawings of Contemporary Japanese Architecture Shinkenchiku-sha 1964 Small quarto hardcover in hop sack cloth cover, with very strong and straight spine/binding, the pages are very clean and very crisp, the cover is pristine, else quite FINE in custom-fitted plastic cover which is unworn and fresh, both are enclosed in a hard cardboard slipcase which has the faintest of rubbing but looks fresh. Text in English and Japanese; extensive amount of drawings with accompanying photo. 232pp; silk marker ribbons are present. Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Homes for Workmen a Presentation of Leading Examples of Industrial Community Development New Orleans Southern Pine Assoc. 1919 First Edition Quarto hardcover with photo on front showing a cummunity of single famuily homes, cloth spine over paper boards, tight binding, very clean and unfoxed pages, the cover has light shelfwear, lower tips bumped, short smudge on one edge, else VG, no dj as issued. Internally bright and internally unblemished copy. 250pp; illustrated throughout with photos of homes and architectural drawings, covers many communities mainly in the South. Rare Price:
255.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
OAXACA Artes De Mexico 1960 Presumed First Edition Folio in stiff wraps, spine/binding is very tight and straight, pages bright and fresh, the cover has no discernable wear, light smudging on back, one corner very slightly creased, else NFINE+++, no dj. 208pp; a structural/architectural glimse of old Mexico through photos, in English French, and German. Contains many exquisite full-page photos. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Petits Edifices Deuxieme Serie Normandie Paris A. Vincent 1927 First Edition Quarto hardcover, vi, 9 drawings, lists, 56 (loose) plates, folding cover with olive cloth spine over paper/boards, string ties, gutters started, contents very clean and unmarked, all plates are present and are full page photos of structures. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Petits Edifices Troisieme Serie Normandie Paris A. Vincent 1927 First Edition Quarto hardcover olive cloth spine over paper/boards, iii, 8pp, 56 plates + 8 drawings, gutters weak, contents bright and unmarked, the cover has light shelfwear, string ties intact, all contents laid-in, narrative, drawings and 56 plates which show very clear and bright photos of the structures. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Sacral Art in Poland, Architecture ARS Christiana 1956 Apparent First Edition. tall quarto hardcover with gilt lettering on front and on spine, the spine/binding is tight and pages very bright and fresh, none torn or marked, the cover has very very faint sunning at edges, two very minor bumping, front blank endpaper has "christmas 1959" in ink and two lines of marker, else NEAR FINE, no dj. Sill a very nice copy with marvelous full-page photos and color plates. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Sacral Art in Poland, Architecture ARS Christiana 1956 Apparent First Edition. tall quarto hardcover, with very strong and tight spine/binding, clean very bright pages, cover unworn, one mildly bumped corner, one dimpled corner, cover may be slightly dusty, else FINE, in dustjacket, mild rubbing to vertical edges, short closed tears, in bright and shiny clear mylar jacket protector. A handsome copy! Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Year Book of the Boston Architectural Club Containing Examples of English Architecture and Ornament Boston Boston Architectural Club 1928 First Edition folio hardcover green buckram cloth over green/paper boards, tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and unmarred, no cracking or chinking or slippage, the cover has weathered a bit with wear at tips, else VG-, no dj. Solid copy, internally unblemished. 63pp;profusely illustrated with architectural drawings of manors, a castle, houses of the English countryside, a large number of pages of ads of local Boston Churches, businesses, products. This is a historical treasure. Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Twentieth-Century Classics: Walter Gropius, Bauhaus, Dessau ; Le Corbusier, Unite D'Habitation, Marseilles ; Louis I. Kahn, Salk Institute Boston, Massachusetts Phaidon Inc Ltd 1999 0714838683 / 9780714838687 Large and square quarto hardcover, glossy paper over boards, very tight binding, fresh and bright pages, the cover has rubbing from retail handling, unread, and AS NEW, no dj. Illustrated throughout with photos and architectural drawings. Very nice copy. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Underground Design for Twenty-First Century Living Independence MO Terra Dome Corporation 1982 Second Edition Small oblong quarto in wraps, tight and straight spine/binding, pages bright and fresh, the cover is unworn and FINE,no dj as issued. 104pp; illustrated. Also a brochure laid in: "Welcome to a Michigan Energy Homes Open House", with photos. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Universal Design Book Number 25 on Builder's Woodwork Goshen, IN Goshen Sash & Door Co/ Univ. Catalog Dubuque 1927 First of This issue Small quarto hardcover in brown embossed cloth, raised lettering, gilt spine; tight and straight spine/binding; pages very clean and unmarked; the cover has mild to mod. Rubbing at tips, else VG. 356pp; filled with a profuse amount of illustrations: dozens of styles of entrance doorways, veneer panels in color, interior doors, French doors, garage doors, windows, sashes, shutters, stairways, built-in cabinets/bookcases, sideboards, mantels, etc. A lot in oak. A supreme reference.. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
(Editor), Aline B. Saarinen Eero Saarinen On His Work A Selection of Buildings Dating 1947-1964 Yale University Press 1962 First Edition :; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Folio hardcover: tan cloth over black boards, tight and straight spine/binding, pages very clean very white and bright, none are marked or torn: the covers have light wear at fore-tips, spine lightly toned after 5 decades of work, else a solid and VeryGood copy, internally quite bright. This book is replete with full-page photos of his buildings and sketches. He says in a letter, "Esthetically we have an urge to soar great distances with our new materials and to reach upward and outward. In a way, this is man's desire to conquer gravity. Everything tends to be too heavy and downward pressing unless one really works at it. We are in a great formative period ...for the rest of the century." ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 108 pages Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Benham, Canon and Charles Welch Mediaeval London London Seeley & Co 1901 Assume the First Small quarto hardcover with elaborate gilt decoration o front, ex-libris, tight binding, clean and bright pages; the cover has mild to moderate wear to tips, else VG. Illustrated with both black and white and color illustrations. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bjone, Christian First House The Grid, the Figure and the Void (Architectural Monographs (Cloth)) Chichester Academy Press 2002 0470845384 / 9780470845387 First Edition :; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Large and square quarto hardcover, very tight binding; very bright crisp pages; the covers are unworn, else a fine copy, looks new and unread, the dustjacket is fine and in clear mylar jacket protector. The influence of Walter Gropius and the Bauhaus on American architecture. Photos and many plans of modern houses. ; 0.88 x 12.18 x 10.22 Inches; 224 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|