Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Architecture

 - 97 items found in your search
Architecture
Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Barn Well Filled
The Blood Horse Magazine 1971 Assume the First 
Quarto in navy leatherette cover, very tight and straight spine/binding, very bright and fresh glossy pages, the cover has no discernable wear, else FINE, no dj. 96pp; well illustrated throughout with photos. Carefully packed and shipped in cardboard 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alvaro Siza Inside the City
Whitney Library of Design 1998 0823001717 / 9780823001712 First U. S. Edition 
Small quarto in self wraps, tight binding bright pages, the cover is basically unworn, else FINE. 95pp; filled with architectural photos and designs. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alvaro Siza, Figures and Configurations Buildings and Projects
Rizzoli 1988 Trade Edition 
Quarto in wraps, tight and straight binding; pages bright and fresh, the covers are unworn, else FINE. 96pp; filled with architectural drawings. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Detailed Drawings of Contemporary Japanese Architecture
Shinkenchiku-sha 1964 
Small quarto hardcover in hop sack cloth cover, with very strong and straight spine/binding, the pages are very clean and very crisp, the cover is pristine, else quite FINE in custom-fitted plastic cover which is unworn and fresh, both are enclosed in a hard cardboard slipcase which has the faintest of rubbing but looks fresh. Text in English and Japanese; extensive amount of drawings with accompanying photo. 232pp; silk marker ribbons are present. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Domino's Mansion, Thomas Monaghan, Gunner Birkets and the Spirit of Frank Lloyd Wright
Troy, Michigan Planning Research... Presumed First Edition 
Quarto hardcover still in shrink wrap. A NEW copy, unopened and unread. Immaculate. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Domino's Mansion, Thomas Monaghan, Gunner Birkets and the Spirit of Frank Lloyd Wright
Troy, Michigan Planning Research... Presumed First Edition 
Quarto hardcover still in shrink wrap. A NEW copy, unopened and unread. Immaculate. Frank lloyd Wright prarie style architecture 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Homes for Workmen a Presentation of Leading Examples of Industrial Community Development
New Orleans Southern Pine Assoc. 1919 First Edition 
Quarto hardcover with photo on front showing a cummunity of single famuily homes, cloth spine over paper boards, tight binding, very clean and unfoxed pages, the cover has light shelfwear, lower tips bumped, short smudge on one edge, else VG, no dj as issued. Internally bright and internally unblemished copy. 250pp; illustrated throughout with photos of homes and architectural drawings, covers many communities mainly in the South. Rare 
Price: 255.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 OAXACA
Artes De Mexico 1960 Presumed First Edition 
Folio in stiff wraps, spine/binding is very tight and straight, pages bright and fresh, the cover has no discernable wear, light smudging on back, one corner very slightly creased, else NFINE+++, no dj. 208pp; a structural/architectural glimse of old Mexico through photos, in English French, and German. Contains many exquisite full-page photos. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Petits Edifices Deuxieme Serie Normandie
Paris A. Vincent 1927 First Edition 
Quarto hardcover, vi, 9 drawings, lists, 56 (loose) plates, folding cover with olive cloth spine over paper/boards, string ties, gutters started, contents very clean and unmarked, all plates are present and are full page photos of structures. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Petits Edifices Troisieme Serie Normandie
Paris A. Vincent 1927 First Edition 
Quarto hardcover olive cloth spine over paper/boards, iii, 8pp, 56 plates + 8 drawings, gutters weak, contents bright and unmarked, the cover has light shelfwear, string ties intact, all contents laid-in, narrative, drawings and 56 plates which show very clear and bright photos of the structures. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Architecture of Cleveland Twelve Buildings 1836-1912, Selections from the Historic American Buildings Survey
Cleveland, OH Western Reserve Historical Society 1973 First of This Edition 
Quarto in wraps, tight and bright, the cover has faint rubbing, else VG++ to NF, no dj as issued. 95pp; photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Sacral Art in Poland, Architecture
ARS Christiana 1956 
Apparent First Edition. tall quarto hardcover with gilt lettering on front and on spine, the spine/binding is tight and pages very bright and fresh, none torn or marked, the cover has very very faint sunning at edges, two very minor bumping, front blank endpaper has "christmas 1959" in ink and two lines of marker, else NEAR FINE, no dj. Sill a very nice copy with marvelous full-page photos and color plates. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Sacral Art in Poland, Architecture
ARS Christiana 1956 
Apparent First Edition. tall quarto hardcover, with very strong and tight spine/binding, clean very bright pages, cover unworn, one mildly bumped corner, one dimpled corner, cover may be slightly dusty, else FINE, in dustjacket, mild rubbing to vertical edges, short closed tears, in bright and shiny clear mylar jacket protector. A handsome copy! 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Year Book of the Boston Architectural Club Containing Examples of English Architecture and Ornament
Boston Boston Architectural Club 1928 First Edition 
folio hardcover green buckram cloth over green/paper boards, tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and unmarred, no cracking or chinking or slippage, the cover has weathered a bit with wear at tips, else VG-, no dj. Solid copy, internally unblemished. 63pp;profusely illustrated with architectural drawings of manors, a castle, houses of the English countryside, a large number of pages of ads of local Boston Churches, businesses, products. This is a historical treasure. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Twentieth-Century Classics: Walter Gropius, Bauhaus, Dessau ; Le Corbusier, Unite D'Habitation, Marseilles ; Louis I. Kahn, Salk Institute
Boston, Massachusetts Phaidon Inc Ltd 1999 0714838683 / 9780714838687 
Large and square quarto hardcover, glossy paper over boards, very tight binding, fresh and bright pages, the cover has rubbing from retail handling, unread, and AS NEW, no dj. Illustrated throughout with photos and architectural drawings. Very nice copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Underground Design for Twenty-First Century Living
Independence MO Terra Dome Corporation 1982 Second Edition 
Small oblong quarto in wraps, tight and straight spine/binding, pages bright and fresh, the cover is unworn and FINE,no dj as issued. 104pp; illustrated. Also a brochure laid in: "Welcome to a Michigan Energy Homes Open House", with photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Universal Design Book Number 25 on Builder's Woodwork
Goshen, IN Goshen Sash & Door Co/ Univ. Catalog Dubuque 1927 First of This issue 
Small quarto hardcover in brown embossed cloth, raised lettering, gilt spine; tight and straight spine/binding; pages very clean and unmarked; the cover has mild to mod. Rubbing at tips, else VG. 356pp; filled with a profuse amount of illustrations: dozens of styles of entrance doorways, veneer panels in color, interior doors, French doors, garage doors, windows, sashes, shutters, stairways, built-in cabinets/bookcases, sideboards, mantels, etc. A lot in oak. A supreme reference.. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Editor), Aline B. Saarinen Eero Saarinen On His Work A Selection of Buildings Dating 1947-1964
Yale University Press 1962 First Edition :; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Folio hardcover: tan cloth over black boards, tight and straight spine/binding, pages very clean very white and bright, none are marked or torn: the covers have light wear at fore-tips, spine lightly toned after 5 decades of work, else a solid and VeryGood copy, internally quite bright. This book is replete with full-page photos of his buildings and sketches. He says in a letter, "Esthetically we have an urge to soar great distances with our new materials and to reach upward and outward. In a way, this is man's desire to conquer gravity. Everything tends to be too heavy and downward pressing unless one really works at it. We are in a great formative period ...for the rest of the century." ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 108 pages 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Benham, Canon and Charles Welch Mediaeval London
London Seeley & Co 1901 Assume the First 
Small quarto hardcover with elaborate gilt decoration o front, ex-libris, tight binding, clean and bright pages; the cover has mild to moderate wear to tips, else VG. Illustrated with both black and white and color illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bjone, Christian First House The Grid, the Figure and the Void (Architectural Monographs (Cloth))
Chichester Academy Press 2002 0470845384 / 9780470845387 First Edition :; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Large and square quarto hardcover, very tight binding; very bright crisp pages; the covers are unworn, else a fine copy, looks new and unread, the dustjacket is fine and in clear mylar jacket protector. The influence of Walter Gropius and the Bauhaus on American architecture. Photos and many plans of modern houses. ; 0.88 x 12.18 x 10.22 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MossbackBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com