|
|
Armaments | - 8 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hicks, James E French Military Weapons, 1717 to 1938, N. Flayderman 1964 First Edition : Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Octovo hardcove in fine red buckram, tight binding, clean and unmarked and fresh pages, the covers evince no wear, faint mark on top edge, toning to back endpaper, else NFINE+, looks unread; all in red, white and blue striped dustjacket, light wear at edges, now in clear mylar jacket protector. A solid copy. "The sole work in English and most comprehensive of its type 'it is the primary source of information on French weapons'...." Firearms, swords, bayonets, ammo, artillelry, ordinance equipment. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
II, Michael Reese Luger Tips Borchardt, Commercial, DWM, Military, & Swiss Models, Volume I Pioneer Press, Tennessee 1976 First Edition : Softcover Near Fine Quarto in wraps (magazine format) , tight binding, clean and bright pages, none torn or marked; the covers have minsicule wear at top edge, else a bright copy, illustrated throughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Mann, Franklin The Bullet's Flight from Powder to Target, the Internal and External Ballistics of Small Arms A Study of Rifle Shooting with the Personal Element Excluded Disclosing the Cause of the Error At Target Prescott, Arizona Wolfe Publishing Co 1980 Reprint Hardcover Fine+ Large octovo hardcover in fine dark green cloth: gilt decoration on front, title and author in gilt lettering with "Margin Notes by Harry M. Pope": the binding is tight as to new specifications, pages are brilliant white and crisp, the covers are like new unworn, an unread copy, VERY FINE, no DJ (as issued? ) . Reprint of the 1909 edition but with Harry Pope's marginal notation. Pope was a famous precision rifle barrel maker who knew Mann, perhaps from the Massachusetts Schooting Association, who made notations in his 1909 copy. Later the Publisher Wolf through Pope's son was able to republish the book and included Pope's notes as found. Due to the fame of Pope this republication is unusual and exciting for a shooting book. Illustrated as in the original edition but in addition is the facsimile notation: "This book written by his best friend, was autographed by Dad.... (signed) Allen Pope" The foreward is the written text of an interview by Neal Knox (then editor of Handloader and Rifle magazines) with Pope's son Charlie. A super nice copy this is. ; The Ballistics of Small Arms; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sharp, Henry Modern Sporting Gunnery London Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd 1906 First Edition :; First Printing Hardcover Good Heavy octovo hardcover in maroon cloth; ex-libris with attendant marks; pages clean and unfoxed; the covers have wear at all edges, library cloth spine over original covers, hinges taped, missing endpaper, a fair to good copy, complete and still serviceable. Illustrated throughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 528 pages Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Whelen, Colonel Townsend & Bradford Angier; and Elmer Keith MISTER RIFLEMAN/GUNS & AMMO for HUNTING BIG GAME--2 Vol. in Slipcase PETERSEN PUB. 1965 First Edition : Hardcover Fine Two matching padded leatherette quarto size volumes, gilt lettering on spines, tight bindings, clean and unmarked pages, the covers are unworn, tho' heel of spine has faint puckering (not a bump) tiny owner signature, else NFINE the both; both volumes housed in a slipcase, very light rubbing at tips. A beautiful set. The first volume is written by Whelen a military man, hunter and general all around solider of fortune; it focuses on background of hunter, rifles like 30-30 and 30-40 Krag and the 06 six, the varmints, shooting specifics. Elmer Keith who has written several books on hunting focuses on choosing the right rifle, stalking game, deer, bear, elk, grizzlies, cats, etc. He also looks at reloading and handguns. This is an excellent set for the hunter, collector and enthusiast. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|