Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kohler Catalog K-39
Kohler Company 1939 
First of This Issue. Small quarto hardcover, good binding, pages unfoxed, untorn and unmarked, the cover has major wear at tips, light staining, color loss, else GOOD. Profuse illustrations showing old hardware: tubs, toilets, sinks, pipes, faucets, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Brides Book of Recipes and Household Hints
Minneapolis Carleton J. West First Edition 
Octovo in light blue cloth cover, tight binding, pages untorn and unmarked, the cover has shelfwear at bottom edge, smudging, spotting of pastedown and first leaf, else G to VG-. 112pp; contains many ads throughout. Scarce.... 
Price: 129.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Plumbing and Heating Catalog, 45
Detroit Murray W. Sales & Co / Donnelly 1945 
First of This Edition. Heavy quarto hardcover, fairly clean unfoxed pages, the cover is in black and orange, wear/abraiding at lower edge, rear gutter started, endpapers smudged, else FAIR to Good, no dj. 400pp, illustrated throughout with a profuse amount of examples of tools, tubs, water heaters, valves, etc, etc. Great resource. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tepeapulco
Diesel Nacional 1982 
Presumed First Edition. Oblong folio hardcover, with very tight spine/binding, pages are bright, unmarked and untorn, the cover which is dark brown leatherette with gilt lettering on spine and on front is quite nice, FINE in dustjacket: no evident wear, very faintly dusty! A remarkable book in excellent condition with superb photos of the country side, codices illustrations, and buildings. A significant piece of work! 
Price: 173.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Statutes of the State of Nevada Passed at the Ninth Session of the Legislature, 1879
A. L. Bancroft & Co, Printer 1879 
Apparent First of this Issue. Octovo in full leather with reinforced spine(cloth over spine), tight binding, clean unmarked pages, tho toning, the cover has wear at tips, else VG. 375pp 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Detroit Lead Pipe Works, Plumbing and Heating Supplies
Detroit Lead Pipe 1926 
First of This Issue. Quarto hardcover, tight binding, very clean text, the cover has mild wear overall, smudged, endpapers very smudged, edges smudging, else GOOD++. Contains a myriad of samples of the product: old toilets, sinks, piples, fixtures, etc. This is a gold mine of early 20th century architecture. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Murray W. Sales & Co., Plumbing & Heating Catalog, #45
R. Donnelly & Sons 1945 
First of This Edition. Quarto hardcover, very tight binding, clean and bright, glossy pages, the cover has little wear, paint speckled, else VG, no dj. Hundreds of pages of plumbing fixtures, all illustrated. 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CANADA
Hon. Clifford Sifton Minister of the Interior 
Presumed First Edition. Small square quarto in fine chocolate brown cloth cover, (ex-libris, pocket only no marks) decorated endpapers, very tight and straight spine/binidng, pages very clean white and glossy, none marked or torn, the cover has mild wear at tips, else VG+++, no dj. Contains a profuse amount of sepia(?)-toned photos some in color of many historical buildings, mountains, public edifices, etc. 90-pp. A really beautiful Canadian pictorial that's great to view. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Modern Laboratory Appliances for Chemical, Biological, Metallurgical Laboratories
Pittsburgh Fisher Scientific Company 
Presumed First Edition. Very heavy quarto hardcove in blue cloth with yellow highlights, (1934) with very strong and square spine/binding, pages very white and bright, none marked or torn, the cover has no discernable wear, the top edge is dusty with tiny spotting, else NFINE! No dustjacket, remarkably in excellent condition despite it's weight (5+pounds). 1044pp, profusely illustrated with the state of the art (1934?) equipment from the above fields, pages and pages of microscopes, pages of analytical (beam) balances, etc. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Instituto Nacional De Investigacion De Las Ciencias Naturales, Revista
Buenos Aires Ministerio De Educacion De La Nacion 1948 
First of These Issues. 22 issues from 1948 to 1951 in quarto wraps (28cm). Covers faded, but not used, unopened, VG or better. Two series: Ciencias zoologicas Vol. 1 (#1-9), Vol 2 (#1-6); Ciencias botanicas vol. 1 (#1-4), #7, #8,; Vol 2 #2. Each issue contains a monograph on a South American subject, such as Estudios Hidrobiologicos en el Rio de la Plata por Sebastian A. Guarrera and Nepidos de American (Hemiptera-Nepidae) por Jose A. de Carlo. Weight about 10 pounds. Surface conveyance, no air transport on this. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Silverware Catalogue
Boston Lawrence B. Smith Co. 
Presumed First Edition. Tall octovo in wraps (soft cover), strong stapled binding, very bright and white pages, none torn or marked, the cover has wear on spine, spine tears repaired with clear archival tape, else VG. 87pp, profusely illustrated with an exacting process. 
Price: 87.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Southwestern Traffic Manual, Cotton Belt Route
St. Louis Southwestern R. R. 1932 
Presumed First Edition. 12mo in flexible cloth cover, tight binding, clean unmarked pages, very mild shelfwear, else VG++, no dj. 481pp, large and fine folding map in back, a profuse amount of tables, statistics, schedules, etc. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cypress Bee Supplies, 1926
Tibbee Station, MISS. The Stover Apiaries 1926 
Presumed First Edition. Octovo in stapled wraps, clean pages, cover has no discernable wear, light dustiness, else NFINE. 24pp illustrated bee catalogue. Shows wooden hives, bee veils, Alley Queen and Drone Trap, Honey extractors, etc. Very scarce... 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Falcon Bee Supplies, 1927
W. T. Falconer Mfg. Co. 1927 
Presumed First Edition. octovo in soft cover, tight binding, clean unfoxed pages, the cove unworn though one corner looks damp stained throughout, else VG. 12pp illustrated booklet. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cease Firing A History of Battery "D" 134th Field Artillery
Battery D History Committee 1921 
Presumed First Edition. A presentation copy to J W Holmes from the "Battery 'D' Asociation,' (signed by) W. R. Sauerbrun. Quarto hardcover in organge buckram cloth cover, ex-libris from a church, tight binding, clean unfoxed and unmarked pages, the cover has moderate wear at edges and water? staining(light color) on spine and light on front panel, some leaching into hinge area, else GOOD+++, no dj. Contains old photos and fold-outs. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Calibra Photos
General Motors, Europe 1990 
Presumed First Edition. Slightly oblong quarto hardcover, with very tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and crisp, the cover has no discernable wear, else a FINE copy with very bright dustjacket, the faintest of rubbing, not readily discernable. A very attractive and solid copy. 129pp, photos throughout, especially of the 44 professional photographers from all over Europe who participated in the exclusive photography session of the new Calibra in Zurich. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Back Woods of Canada
London Charles Knight 1846 
12 mo(4X6), hardcover original cloth and 1/2 leather (spine and tips) with tight binding and clean pages mild wear to cover, slight slant, minor foxing, else VG. Contains all plates listed, 243pp. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 450 Inkunabln Aus 150 Pressen
Berlin Paul Graupe First of This issue 
Katalog 109. Octovo in wraps, tight and straight spine/binding, pages very clean and unfoxed and unmarked, the cover has light wear and faint toning, else VG. 69pp and 450 specific books listed in this catalogue, each item has a description. Text in German 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Sacral Art in Poland, Architecture
ARS Christiana 1956 
Apparent First Edition. tall quarto hardcover with gilt lettering on front and on spine, the spine/binding is tight and pages very bright and fresh, none torn or marked, the cover has very very faint sunning at edges, two very minor bumping, front blank endpaper has "christmas 1959" in ink and two lines of marker, else NEAR FINE, no dj. Sill a very nice copy with marvelous full-page photos and color plates. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Sacral Art in Poland, Architecture
ARS Christiana 1956 
Apparent First Edition. tall quarto hardcover, with very strong and tight spine/binding, clean very bright pages, cover unworn, one mildly bumped corner, one dimpled corner, cover may be slightly dusty, else FINE, in dustjacket, mild rubbing to vertical edges, short closed tears, in bright and shiny clear mylar jacket protector. A handsome copy! 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Tenth Annual Report Relating to the Registry and Return of Births, Marriages, and Deaths, in Michigan for the Year 1876
W. S. George & Co. , Secretary of State; State Printers 1881 
Apparent First Edition of This Issue. tall octovo hardcover in original cloth cover, textblock tight, pages clean unfoxed, cover has moderate shelfwear and slight loss of color, front blank endpaper taped, last two pages covered with old poetry, loss of half of last blank endpaper, otherwise Good. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Society-List & Club Register, Season of 1895-96. A Register of New York Society..residences..club Addresses..maiden Names of Married Ladies..officers of the Leading City Clubs..valuable Information.
Bretano's 1895 
First of This Edition. 12mo hardcover in blue cloth with gilt crest on front and gilt lettering on spine, all edges gilt, tight text block, clean bright unfoxed pages, cover has mild rubbing to edges, front hinge weak, else VERY GOOD. 288pp; ads; lists. 
Price: 291.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Handbook of Newport Historical Society 1940
Newport Historical Society 1940 
Apparent First Edition. octovo hardcover in one-half leather: red pigskin over red marbled boards, bright gilt lettering on spine with gilt devices, very tight binding. A find binding of original wraps inside, marbled endpapers, pages bright unfoxed, unmarked and untorn. Tiny prev. owner stamp, else NFINE! Contains listing of chapter presidents and long lists of members. Also a very short history. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A Brief Description of the Principal Monuments
Cairo Egyptian Museum, G.P. O. 1961 Assumed First 
16mo in wraps, tight binding, clean pages, the cover has light wear, light toning, finger smudging on cover, notations on first leaf, else Vg. 144pp plus several dozen pages of notations. Illustrations of antique objects; notations of the museum's holdings. Great resource. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ROBOTS 12 and VISION '88, Conference Proceedings, 2 Volumes
Dearborn, Michigan Society of Manufacturing Engineers 1988 
First Edition. Two matching quarto volumes in wrappers (soft covers), ex-libris, tight and square spines, clean bright and unmarked pages, covers have mild wear, else VERY GOOD, the both. No dustjackets, as issued. Hundreds of pages relating to the high-quality manufacturing of industrial robots, emphasis on vision and technical solutions to the manufacturing of robots. 
Price: 97.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Compiled Volume of Ordinances of the City of Saginaw, Michigan
Saginaw Common Council 1908 
Apparent First of This Edition. octovo in original black cloth cover, tight binding, very very bright and white and clean pages!, the cover is dusty, mild wear at tips, spine faded, else GOOD+, very bright inside. 275pp plus 8 p index. Scarce 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Meditationi Sopra La Vita Di Giesu Signor Nostro Per Ciafcun Giorno, Distese Dal Padre Abio Ambrosio Spinola (PADRE SPINOLA)
Venice Ifepo Producimo? 1707 Early Printing? 
24mo in original vellum (sheepskin) cover, tight text block, clean unfoxed pages, the cover is dry and quite wrinkled, front hinge is undone, wear to foredge, light staining of a few pages at bottom edge, tiny dogearing at backelse Fair to GOOD, in need of rebinding. 675pp(some misnumbered at very end) 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Register of the Michigan Merino Sheep breeders' Association, Vol. 1
Kalamazoo, Michigan Ihling Bros., Printers 1885 Presumed First Edition 
octovo in full leather, tight binding, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has rubbing at all edges, heavier at spine tips, one interior page scribbled on by pencil and one interior illustration tearing, else GOOD to VG, no dj. 441pp; illustrated with line drawings of sheep. Scarce... 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 One Hundred Scriptural Arguments for the Unitarian Faith
American Unitarian Association Presumed First of This Editon 
lst Series, #2. Mid 19th century printing. 12mo booklet, string tied, 16pp plus ads, cover chipped and smudged, pages clean and unfoxed, about GOOD. A unitarian tract 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Augustinas Savickas, a Book of Reproductions
Vilnius VaGA 1987 Presumed First Edition 
Large quarto hardcover in fine silk-like bronze cloth cover, very tight binding, bright fresh pages, none torn or marked, the cover is pristine, else FINE in FINE dustjacket! Solid, beautiful copy. 239pp; illlustrated in color throughout. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Facsimile of a Letter Book of Colonel Sharp Delany, First Collector, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, August 7, 1789 to December 20, 1790
Department of Treasury 1987 First of This Edition 
Small quarto hardcover, ex-college libris, very tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and unmarked, the cover is unworn, very slight flaring/warp, else NFINE, no dj. Bright solid copy. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Art Since Mid-Century , Two Volumes in Slipcase
New York Graphic Society 1971 First Edition 
Two quarto hardcover volumes in fine cloth covers, with very strong, tight and square spine/bindings, pages bright white and crisp, the covers have the faintest of rubbing, else both FINE(they look unread), no djs (as issued?), in very bright yellow slipcase, one teeny tiny snag, else quite FINE! A bright set and very solid too. Both volumes illustrated throughout Sent only by surface conveyance--Heavy heavy 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Detailed Drawings of Contemporary Japanese Architecture
Shinkenchiku-sha 1964 
Small quarto hardcover in hop sack cloth cover, with very strong and straight spine/binding, the pages are very clean and very crisp, the cover is pristine, else quite FINE in custom-fitted plastic cover which is unworn and fresh, both are enclosed in a hard cardboard slipcase which has the faintest of rubbing but looks fresh. Text in English and Japanese; extensive amount of drawings with accompanying photo. 232pp; silk marker ribbons are present. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Twentieth-Century American Historians
Farmington Hills, Michigan Gale Group 1983 0810311445 First of This Edition 
Quarto hardcover in light blue cloth cover, very tight square and straight spine/binding, pages white and fresh, the cover is unworn and unmarked, top edge is dusty/smudged, else FINE, no dj as issued. Looks unread. 519pp 
Price: 167.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Medal of Honor 1863-1968
Veteran's Affairs Committee 1968 First of This Edition 
Heavy and thick octovo in wraps, tight and square spine/binding, edges sharp, the pages are very bright and white, the cover has very faint crease, spine lightly sunned else NFINE, no dj. A very solid and handsome copy. 1087pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 History of Branch County, Michigan Two Volumes
Branch County Historical Society 1979 
Two quarto volumes: volume 1, first edition; volume two 1994, presumed first of this follow up volume. Both in maroon cloth(simulated leather) covers with gilt emblem on front, gilt lettering on spines. Both are unmarked, unworn and FINE. Endpaper maps, old photos, over 800pp the both. Laid in is a one page mimeographed letter from the historical society. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Slide Rule Manual with Exercises
West Point Dept. Mathematics, U. S. Military Academy 1952 Presumed First Edition 
Small quarto spiral binding, binding intact, pages untorn and unfoxed, random pencilling, cover has light smudging, else VG, no dj. 69pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Detroit Lead Pipe Works, 50th Anniversary Catalogue
Detroit Lead Pipe Works 1926 First of This Edition 
Small quarto hardcover, with tight binidng, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has wear at edges, light staining, else GOOD to G+. 253pp of every conceivable tool, tubs, toilets, plumbing, hardware, fixtures, wrenches, etc. Teriffic resource for the restoration minded. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Charter of the City of Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor Common Council 1947 Presumed First of This Editon 
octovo in wraps, tight brass screw binding, clean unmarked pages, the cover has very light wear at tips, else VG. 172pp; lots of information including a listing of all past mayors. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Chas. A. Strelinger Company, Machinery, Tools Supplies , Catalogue No. 31
Detroit Strelinger Company 1930 First of This Edition 
Heavy quarto hardcover, tight binding, clean unfoxed, untorn, unsmudged pages, the cover has light smudging and wear, small stain of pages in lower heel, stain on back endpaper, else an solid copy, no dj. 712pp 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Mother Goose Panorama, Ten Feet Long
Platt & Munk Co Presumed First Edition 
Oblong quarto hardcover with color-illustration over boards, heavy illustrated boards throughout, detached but all present, mild rubbing to cover, else VG. Very colorful, energetic and circa 1930. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Life Speeches And Orations Of Durbin Ward
Columbus, OH A.H. Smythe 1888 First Edition : Hardcover Good 
Large and heavy octovo hardcover in olive green cloth cover, text block is tight, pages clean and unfoxed, the covers have light shelfwear, moreso at foretips, a scratch on cover, hinges taped, small water stain on lower foredge. Now a solid copy. Life of an Ohio politician who rose to his height in power during the Civil war, an excellent orator. ; of Ohio; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 601 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Trois Ages De La Marine a Voile, De Louis XVI a Louis-Philippe
Assoc. Des Amis De Musees De La Marine Reprints Illustrated by Philippe Ledoux 
Quarto hardcover in fine vellum binding, tight and straight spine/binding, pages very white, very bright and fresh, the cover is pristine, book plate, else a FINE copy, don't think it was issued with dj. Contains "Notes de Campagne du Compte de Vaudreil (American War)"; "Memoire du marquis de Vaudreuil, Bataille des Saintes 1782"; "Memoire du Marquis de Vaudreuil, au Conseil de Guerre Extraordinaire de Marine a L'Orient"; "Souvenirs de Jeunesse de L'Amiral Baudin, revolution empire--1784-1815"; "Journal de la Baronne de Langsdorff". 269pp 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Netsuke, an Exhibition of Netsuke from the Raymond Bushell Collection
Mikimoto 1979 Presumed First Edition 
Inscribed and Signed by Raymond Bushell(author?) on title page, small quarto in stiff wraps, tight binding, overall very clean pages, glossy bright (but with tiny stain on bottom edge of first several pages), cover bright no discernable wear, else FINE, no dj. Bright copy with over 500 illustrations of individual carvings. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Lovely Woman, Pictured By Famous American Artists
Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1910 First Edition Illustrated by Earl Stetson Crawford 
Square quarto hardcover, paste-on front cover showing a woman behind a spider web; tight binding; pages very bright and glossy, none marked or foxed; the cover has light wear at very tips, else VG++, no dj. Solid copy, internally unblemished. Unpaginated each page featured has a large colored illustration, included are Harrison Fisher and H. Christy. All plates in excellent condition. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Provincetown at the Tip End of Cape Cod
Boston Perry Pictures Company 1907 Presumed First Edition 
Oblong octovo view/photo book in soft yapped wraps, strong string tied binding, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has an affixed photo and large red lettering, tiny tears in the yap edges (overhang), else VG. Contains 20 historic photos of Provincetown about 100 yers ago, views of streets, houses, ships. Nice item 
Price: 81.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Though the Years, Manitoulin District History and Genealogy, 7th Edition
Mid North Printers & Publishers 1984 First of This Edition 
12mo in size, wraps, tight binding, pages clean and bright cover unworn, else FINE. 32pp; much on Meldrum Bay and Dawson township. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Cheat Mountain Coal Field , West Virginia MAP
U S Geological 1928 
Long map, 15X50 inches, geological map showing structural geology and principal coal outcrops. Included are Upper Freeport Coal Outcrop, Gilbert Coal Outcrop,l Hughes Ferry Coal Outcrop, and Sewell Coal Outcrop. the map paper is very bright and clean, slight tearing at a few folds. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 La Galleria Del Vento
Industrie Pininfarina 1984 Must be a First Edition 
Quarto hardcover glossy paper over boards, very tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and glossy, the cover has very very faint rubbing, else FINE, looks new and unread. Many color photos, text in English and a separate text in Italian. Much on the wind tunnel, first built in Europe. Heavy book, air post will require extra postage. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Black Hills Illustrated
The Baldwin Syndicate Reprint 
Facsimile reproduction of the 1904 edition. Large quarto in stiff wraps (card stock), tight binding, beautifully bright pages, none torn or marked, the cover has light wear, else NFINE, no dj. 206pp reproduces the original, including the quaint black and white photos throughout. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Association of Survivors Regular Brigade Fourteenth Corps, Army of the Cumberland with Historical Sketch By Capt. Frederick Phisterer
Columbus, Ohio John L. Trauger 1898 Assume the First 
Tall octovo in navy cloth, tight and straight binding, pages very clean, bright and untorn, the cover has light rubbing at tips, else VG. 203pp; reunions, listing of officers with photos, rosters of soldiers, roster of dead comrades, folding plan(showing placement of named soldier) of the cemetery in battles before Murfreesboro. All 33 illustrations present. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Hydrophobia and Its Cures By One Who Was a Victim
Indianapolis Daniel Sommer 1895 First Edition 
Small octovo hardcover in original green cloth cover; the binding is tight and straight; pages are very clean and unjfoxed, none marked or torn; light wear and snags at edges, else Good to VERY GOOD. A solid copy, now encompassed in clear and heavy mylar wrap. 224pp; "You are hereby introduced to a volume which is intended for the benefit of mankind. ...comfort to multitudes concerning one of..mysterious and ..dreadful of ..diseases.." In this case fear of water, hydrophobia, is about rabies.. 
Price: 153.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Victory Atlas of the World Including Battle Maps of All Fronts, WWII
Hammond's World Atlas 1944 Presumed First Edition; Signed 
Small quarto hardcover with AAA stamped on front. Assume it is a AAA reprint and expansion of ordinary Hammond's atlas BUT includes a double-folio folding world campaign map with sections on mediterranean, pacific, solomon island, aleutia, guadalcanal and Europe--stored in rear pocket. All about VG. Scarce thus. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Chas. A. Strelinger Company, MacHinery, Tools, Metals, Supplies, Catalogue No. 53
Detroit Chas. A. Strelinger Co. 1937 First of This Edition 
Heavy quarto hardcover, with very strong binding, clean untorn and unmarked pages, the cover has light wear and abraded spot on foredge, finger smudges on endpaper, else VG, no dj. 762pp; shows an profuse amount of handtools, great for the collector or archivist. 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 W. A. Case & Son Mfg. Co. Catalogue 32
Buffalo Case & Son Mfg Co 1932 First of This Edition 
Small quarto hardcover, tight binding, clean unmarked pages, the cover has light rubbing at edges, lower dampstain, pages have lower dampstain, else GOOD, no dj. 420pp; a profuse amount of illustrations concerning the bathroom, fixtures, appliacnes, tools, radiators, boilers, heating supplies, etc. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Lowery's the Collector's Guide to Big Little Books and Similar Books
Educational Research and Applications Corp. 1981 First Edition 
Smaller octovo in wraps, with very strong and square spine/binding, all edges knife sharp, the pages are bright and unmarked, the cover is unworn and FINE, no dj. Bright copy. 378pp; a profuse amount of information, many tiny photos. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Illinois Newspaper Directory, History of Illinois Press Association , 1865-1934, Vol I
Champaign-Urbana Illinois Press Association 1930 Presumed First Edition: SIGNED 
Presented to Mr. & Mrs Francis L. Gustavson, editors and publishers Athens Free Press by the author: H. L. Williamson. Very heavy quarto hardcover in dark Wine colored cloth, tight binding, bright unfoxed paes, light wear at edges, else VG, no dj. 744pp; photos, profuse amount of names. 
Price: 149.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Woman's Foreign Methodist Episcopal Church Conference, 1896-1904
Methodist Episcopal Church 1896 First of These Issues 
Octovo hardcover, ex-libris, in dark brown cloth cover, bound-in are the separate annual issues in original paper covers, includes Conferences/minutes in China, North China, Bombay, and Bengal-Burma. Pages are clean and unfoxed, the binding is tight (though two of the issues are slightly smaller than the rest, the cover has light shelfwear, library appurtenances, else VG. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Hand Book Designed to Accompany the Anatomical Aid
Chicago Western Publishing House Assume the First 
12mo hardcover in fine black cloth, very tight binding, pages bright and still fresh, the cover is unworn, else quite FINE, no dj. A remarkably bright and fresh copy of a handbook to accompany the Western Pub. anatomical aid. 165pp; provides point by point anatomical description. Very scarce... 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Seventeenth Annual Report of the American Tract Society
NY American Tract Society 1842 First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Octovo in wraps, tight binding, clean unfoxed pages, the covers have faint wear at edge, else solid copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Mackinac History, Volume II, an Informal Series of Illustrated Vignettes
Mackinac Island State Park Commission 1982 Reprint 
Quarto in wraps, plastic comb binding, clean unmarked and untorn pages, the cover unworn and FINE, no dj as issued. ALSO is a directory of services from Lake View Hotel, with map, Laid-In. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 New York at Gettysburg, July 1, 2, 3, --1863, New York Monuments Commission for the Battlefields of Gettysburg and Chattanooga, VOL. II
Albany J. B. Lyon Co 1900 First Edition : 
Quarto hardcover in light blue or blue-grey cloth cover with large military insignia on front: draped flag with gold medallion in center, gilt lettering on spine, very tight and square binding, pages very clean and unfoxed none marked or torn, the cover has very light rubbing at very tips, tiny random spots, two very thin and horizontal and gently unobtrusive stripes/stains? on spine, else VG++ (possibly NFINE). Contains photos of monuments, this being the volume with much biographical information. Contains a pocket in front with both maps (in excellent condition) called for. Looks good on the shelf. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Holy Bible, Containing the Old Testament and the New; Translated Out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised
Concord, N. H. Oliver L. Sanborn 1836 First of This Issue ? 
32mo (4.5X3") in full red leather wrap around with tuck-in-flap, marbeled endpapers, very tight binding, pages very white and clean and foxed, the cover has minor rubbing, else VERY GOOD. 872pp and 259pp. Laid-in are small paper items, a figure, an embossed hand printed souvenir, name of previous owner hand-embossed/printed: Hannah R. Davol. Curious and desirable little book. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Quinti Horatii Flacci Opera. Interpretatione et Notis Illustrauit Ludovicus Desprez, Cardinalitius Socius Ac Rhetor Emeritus, Jussu Christianissimi Regis...
Philadelphia Impensis H. C. Carey & I. Lea 1823 Stereotype Edition 
Octovo in full leather, tight text, pages lightly smudged and foxing, the cover has wear at tips and front cover cracked, else FAIR. 559pp plus 61pp of index. Text in Latin. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Christmas Gif': An Anthology of Christmas Poems, Songs, and Stories Written by and About African-Americans
Scranton, Pennsylvania William Morrow & Co 1993 0688116671 
SIGNED and inscribed on title page by the illustrator, Ashley Bryan in lovely flowing script. Large square octovo hardcover, very tight binding, very bright fresh pages, the cover is pristine, else AS NEW in AS NEW dustjacket. A superb copy, written by and about African Americans. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Babes in the Wood, Jack and the Beanstalk Series
New York McLoughlin Bros., Inc. 1897 
Quarto in wraps with very bright and colorful cover in chromolitho, tight stapled binding, unfoxed and untorn pages, the cover has light rubbing, lightly smudged on back panel, else VG. A bright copy that looks great as a display item. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Domino's Mansion, Thomas Monaghan, Gunner Birkets and the Spirit of Frank Lloyd Wright
Troy, Michigan Planning Research... Presumed First Edition 
Quarto hardcover still in shrink wrap. A NEW copy, unopened and unread. Immaculate. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Die Olympischen Spiele in Los Angeles 1932, Olympia 1932
H. F. & Ph. F. Reemstsma 1932 Presumed First Edition 
Quarto hardcover in dark electric blue cloth cover with bright gilting of olympic rings, the binding is tight, pages very clean and unfoxed, the cover both front and back is clean and still quite bright, the spine has several dings/tears to the cloth, else VG, solidly. Contains photos of many of the news services of the time, most importantly the Cigarette-photos are all pasted in--COMPLETE! Text in German142pages, two leaves of ads and large colored fold-out in back. A superb copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bowen's Automobile and Sportsmen's Guide for Michigan
Indianapolis B. F. Bowen & Co 1916 First Edition 
Octovo in flexible suede leather cover, tight binding, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has light wear, dusty, some penciling on endpapers, else GOOD to VG. Contains all the countys' maps with roads, railroads, etc. in color. Ads, state map. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Barnum's Kaleidoscape
A Field Entertainment Production 1999 First Edition : Signed 
Tall quarto hardcover, red cloth over gold lame, tight and straight spine/binding, pages brilliant, the cover has very mild shelfwear, else NFINE, no dj. Contains numerous signatures of circus performers: David Larible; sylvia (Shea?); Weiss; Fanny; Alex; Joe; Regina, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Marine Hardware 1946 Catalog
Toledo, Ohio Lickendorfs' 1946 First of This Edition 
Small quarto in wraps, tight binding, clean and still-bright pages, none marked or torn, the cover has a moderate amount of wear, else VG, no dj. 224pp; profusely illustrated showing line drawings of old hardware, e. g., tackle blocks, winches, cruise steerers, pump closets (toilets), lanterns, etc. Quite interesting and a great reference . 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Dr. Robert W. Swan and Rod Sweet Collections
Bowers and Merena Galleries 2004 First of This Edition 
Quarto in very bright wraps, tight binding, bright glossy fresh pages, the cover unworn, light bending, else FINE. Looks unread. Filled with illustrations of rare coins. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Class Book of the nurses' Training School, Jefferson Hospital
Philadelphia New Jefferson Hospital 1910 First Edition 
Small quarto in limp suede cover, tight binding, unfoxed pages, the cover has faint shelfwear, front slight flare, corner crease in back, else VG. 67pp; photos of nurses in uniforms, class yearbook 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Wisconsin Badger, 1932
University of Wisconsin 1932 First of This Edition 
Quarto hardcover, tight biniding, very clean white pages, none torn or marked, the cover has very faint rubbing at tips, else NFINE, no dj as issued. Filled with photos. AND 1/ the Commencement Program laid-in 2/ the Convocation Address is laid-in ; both in excellent condition. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Annual Normal College Echo of Nineteen Hundred
New York Alpha Beta Gamma Society, Normal College 1900 First of This Edition 
Small oblong hardcover, bright unmarked and unfoxed pages, the cover has wear at edges/tips, binding loose at hinges, else Fair to Good, no dj as issued. Filled with old photos. Not common. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Old Brighton Village, from Original Photographs
Ann Arbor Federal Savings for City of Brighton 1974 Presumed First Edition 
Small oblong octovo hardcover, tight binding, clean and bright pages, the cover unworn, pages faintly musty, else FINE, no dj. Very nice copy; many old photos of the city back when. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 History of the Kansas Conference of the Evangelical Church, Volume II
C. R. Findley, Historian 1939 Presume First of This Edition 
Octovo hardcover, very acceptable copy, quite tight binidng, pages very clean and unmarked, the cover has very faint rubbing at tip, small archive stamp, else NFINE++, no DJ. 172pp; photos and lots of names and church history. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Old Dexter Village from Original Photographs
Ann Arbor Federal Savings for 1973 Presumed First Edition 
Small oblong octovo hardcover, tight binding, very clean pages none marked or torn, the leatherette cover is unworn, else FINE, no dj. Unpaginated many old photos of the town. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Hugo Grotius De Veritate Religionis Christian with the Notes of the Author, Le Cler, and Others, Translated Into English
Printed By A. J. Valpy 1821 
12mo in full leather, tight text block, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has light rubbing at tips, gutters starting, else GOOD. 224pp 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 San Francisco California
The Committee 1909 Presumed First Edition 
octovo in wraps, tight binding, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has light wear to yapp edges(overhang), else VG. 80pp; many old photos of the city. Great item! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Holy Bible, Containing the Old & New Testament & the Apocrypha
London Ballantyne Press 1911 Special 300 Year Commemoration 
Three large octovo volumes in full leather: Arts and Crafts style. 3 volumes: 1472pp; 1230pp and 1374pp plus nicely coloured plates. Covers and spines fully blind-stamped (black and gilt lines) full morrocco Art Deco bindings, top edges gilt; leather very lightly rubbed but still an excellent and beautiful set. "Published to commemorate the 300th anniversary of the King James Bible." "Translated out of the Original Tongues in the Year of Our Lord MDCXI. Looks gorgeous on the shelf 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 T. B. Rayl Company, Tools, Factory Supplies, Contractors Equipment
Detroit T. B. Rayl Co. 1924 First of This Edition 
Quarto hardcover, tight textblock, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has wear at tips and smudging, signature on endpaper with smudging, about Fair to Good, no dj. 513pp; profusely illustrated throughout. Very heavy use surface post, no air conveyance on this. 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Kunst Aus Osterreich-- Art Treasures in Austria--L'Art En Autriche 5 Volumes
Eigenverlag Pesumed First Editions 
Five quarto hardcover volumes in different colored cloth covers and matching in size, all have very tight bindings, bright-white and fresh pages, the covers are unworn, all five are FINE, no djs. Titles are as follows: Malerei 1900-1938; Kunst aus Osterreich (Art treasures in Austria) ; (the artist) Biedermeier; Die Landschaft (the Landscape) ; Kunst aus Osterreich, Ars Phantastica. Scarce in all five volumes. Air post at cost, due to weight. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The Centennial Celebration of the Evacuation of Detroit By the British
Detroit Printed for the Committee 1896 Presume First of This Edition 
Octovo in fine wine colored cloth binding, pages tight and straight, pages very clean and bright, the cover has very light rubbing at tips, spine(paper label) fading, else VG+, no dj. Very solid handsome copy. Some illustrations, single-page map 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Complete Catalogue of the Products of the Laboratories of Parke, Davis & Company
Detroit Park, Davis & Co. 1911 Revised Edition 
octovo in full leather, new spine, tight binding, clean untorn indexed (tabs) pages, cover has light wear at tips, about VG, 286pp. A voluminous listing of products (drugs & chemicals), e. g. Cocaine: "When cocains is the only ingredient, that fact, appears in the title of the product, and there is no occasion to include it in this (following) precautionary list: aphrodisiac compound, dental, .... " 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Union Spelling Book Originally Compiled for the American Sunday School Union
Philadelphia American Sunday School Union 1838 New Edition 
12mo hadcover paper over boards and leather spine, tight binding, "Nearly One Hundred Pictorial Illustrations", clean pages, occasional foxing, the cover has wear at tips, else GOOD. 120pp; nicely illustrated. Nice condition still as it was used by little hands. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Introductions By Richard Curle, Augustine Birrell, Edmund Gosse, ...Chapman, David Smith, a Pollard, J. C. Squire to the Catalogue of the Ashley Library...collected By Thomas James Wise
New York Wiliam H. Smith Jr. 1934 First Edition: Limited to 500 Copies 
12mo hardcover, fine blue paper over boards, very tight binding, pages bright and unfoxed, the cover shows no wear, the faintest of sunning (barely discernable) to edge, else a FINE solid copy, no dj. 72pp; looks unread. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Choral Folksongs of the Bantu for Mixed Voices, Introductory Notes and English Lyrics By Peter Seeger
G. Schirmer, Inc 1960 Presumed First Edition 
Small quarto in stiff wraps, tight binding with sharp edges, the pages are white, bright and fresh, the cover is unworn though spine slighly darkened, else a FINE copy. 58pp; songs throughout. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Missa Luba, Mass in Congolese Style for Mixed Chorus with Tenor Soloist and Percussion; English and Latin Texts; Arranged By Guido Haazen
New York Lawson-Gould Music Pubs. 1964 Presumed First Edition 
Large octovo in stiff wraps, tight binidng, clean brght and fresh pages, the cover is unworn, faintly darkened spine, else FINE, no dj. 55pp; music throughout 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Chicago Theological Seminary, Catalogue of the Officers and Students...1888...1899
Chicago Chicago Theological Seminary 1888 Firsts of Each Issue 
10 octovo issues in wraps covering the years 1888 to 1899, later issues called Year Book. clean pages, some wear most covers loose. Contains names of leaders of the institution, courses, photos, students, etc. A gret resource. Very uncommon... 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 APT a Town Which Does Not Exist Any More
Tel Aviv Apt Organizations in Israel, U. S. A., Canada and Brazil 1966 First Edition 
Small folio hardcover in fine black cloth cover, spine lettering in Hebrew, 20, 442, (4)pp, tight and straight binding, pages very white bright and fresh, the cover has bump at tip of spine, minor rubbing, else NFINE, no dj (as issued?). 20 pages of English text, followed by Hebrew text, 442pp. A historical memorial to those, from Apt, Poland, who lost their lives during the holocaust. Some of the places noted are Planta, Treblinka, Zoismer Ghetto, Lizeum camp.. Large number of photos, mostly people, conatined herein. Quite scarce history... 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Official Program Detroit Horse Show, the Fox Hunter's Dream
Detroit B. O. H. News 1956 First of This Edition 
Small folio in card stock covers, plastic comb spine, pages very bright and unmarked, the cover is unworn, light scratch on back panel, else a FINE copy. 144pp; illustrated throughout with photos and ads, including colored photos of recent/new models. Extensive amount of ads from Detroit area business. Complete listing of events and entrants; a scarce and unique item. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 The Founding of Massachusetts a Selection from the Sources of the History of the Settlement 1628-1631
Boston MAssachusetts Historical Society 1930 Assumed First 
Octovo hardcover, ex-libris, tight binding, clean and unmarked pages, the cover has no discernable wear, usual library marks, else VG, nice condition. Contains the Charter, Agreement at Cambridge, Higginson's True Relacion, New England Plantation, Winthrop's Journal, first year and "The Planter's Plea" 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Twentieth-Century Classics: Walter Gropius, Bauhaus, Dessau ; Le Corbusier, Unite D'Habitation, Marseilles ; Louis I. Kahn, Salk Institute
Boston, Massachusetts Phaidon Inc Ltd 1999 0714838683 
Large and square quarto hardcover, glossy paper over boards, very tight binding, fresh and bright pages, the cover has rubbing from retail handling, unread, and AS NEW, no dj. Illustrated throughout with photos and architectural drawings. Very nice copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Official Score Book St. Petersburg "Saints", 1952`
St. Petersburg Saints Baseball 1952 First of This Edition 
Octovo in wraps with a photo of the ball park on front, clean bright pages, cover has very light wear, else Vg. Photos, ads, several paragraphs and photo of/on Geral (Spec.) Dozier, Manager 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 The Black Hills of South Dakota 1926
South Dakota Commercial Clubs 1930 First of This Edition 
Published by a number of commercial clubs, circa 1930, several dozen paged brochure featuring a large number of photos of the area, ads,wildlife, roads, etc. Tourist brochure. chipping to edge of cover. Scarce. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 OAXACA
Artes De Mexico 1960 Presumed First Edition 
Folio in stiff wraps, spine/binding is very tight and straight, pages bright and fresh, the cover has no discernable wear, light smudging on back, one corner very slightly creased, else NFINE+++, no dj. 208pp; a structural/architectural glimse of old Mexico through photos, in English French, and German. Contains many exquisite full-page photos. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Official Souvenir Program: University of Michigan vs/ California, 1965
University of Michigan 1965 First of This issue 
quarto in wraps, bright fresh pages, the cover has one very faint crease, else FINE. Contains photos of current team, old photos of previous players and on the cover is the group photo of the 1965 Rose Bowl Champions. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Union Town a Labor History Guide to Detroit
Detroit Labor History Tour Project/local Presumed First Edition 
Small quarto in wraps, tight binding, pages bright and unmarked, the cover unworn with faint smudging, else NFINE, no dj. Photos and locations of specific labor incidents, e. g. photo of goons attacking at the Battle of the Overpass. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Views of Victoria British Columnbia the Most Picturesque City of Canada
Victoria, Canada T. N. Hibben & Co. 1921 First of This Edition 
Small oblong quarto in stiff wraps, tight binding, bright glossy pages, none torn, marked or foxed, the cover has no discernable wear, else a FINE copy, no dj as issued. Illustrated throughout in gorgeous half-tone colored photos. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MossbackBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com