|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Kohler Catalog K-39 Kohler Company 1939 First of This Issue. Small quarto hardcover, good binding, pages unfoxed, untorn and unmarked, the cover has major wear at tips, light staining, color loss, else GOOD. Profuse illustrations showing old hardware: tubs, toilets, sinks, pipes, faucets, etc. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Brides Book of Recipes and Household Hints Minneapolis Carleton J. West First Edition Octovo in light blue cloth cover, tight binding, pages untorn and unmarked, the cover has shelfwear at bottom edge, smudging, spotting of pastedown and first leaf, else G to VG-. 112pp; contains many ads throughout. Scarce.... Price:
129.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Plumbing and Heating Catalog, 45 Detroit Murray W. Sales & Co / Donnelly 1945 First of This Edition. Heavy quarto hardcover, fairly clean unfoxed pages, the cover is in black and orange, wear/abraiding at lower edge, rear gutter started, endpapers smudged, else FAIR to Good, no dj. 400pp, illustrated throughout with a profuse amount of examples of tools, tubs, water heaters, valves, etc, etc. Great resource. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Tepeapulco Diesel Nacional 1982 Presumed First Edition. Oblong folio hardcover, with very tight spine/binding, pages are bright, unmarked and untorn, the cover which is dark brown leatherette with gilt lettering on spine and on front is quite nice, FINE in dustjacket: no evident wear, very faintly dusty! A remarkable book in excellent condition with superb photos of the country side, codices illustrations, and buildings. A significant piece of work! Price:
173.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Detroit Lead Pipe Works, Plumbing and Heating Supplies Detroit Lead Pipe 1926 First of This Issue. Quarto hardcover, tight binding, very clean text, the cover has mild wear overall, smudged, endpapers very smudged, edges smudging, else GOOD++. Contains a myriad of samples of the product: old toilets, sinks, piples, fixtures, etc. This is a gold mine of early 20th century architecture. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Murray W. Sales & Co., Plumbing & Heating Catalog, #45 R. Donnelly & Sons 1945 First of This Edition. Quarto hardcover, very tight binding, clean and bright, glossy pages, the cover has little wear, paint speckled, else VG, no dj. Hundreds of pages of plumbing fixtures, all illustrated. Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
CANADA Hon. Clifford Sifton Minister of the Interior Presumed First Edition. Small square quarto in fine chocolate brown cloth cover, (ex-libris, pocket only no marks) decorated endpapers, very tight and straight spine/binidng, pages very clean white and glossy, none marked or torn, the cover has mild wear at tips, else VG+++, no dj. Contains a profuse amount of sepia(?)-toned photos some in color of many historical buildings, mountains, public edifices, etc. 90-pp. A really beautiful Canadian pictorial that's great to view. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Modern Laboratory Appliances for Chemical, Biological, Metallurgical Laboratories Pittsburgh Fisher Scientific Company Presumed First Edition. Very heavy quarto hardcove in blue cloth with yellow highlights, (1934) with very strong and square spine/binding, pages very white and bright, none marked or torn, the cover has no discernable wear, the top edge is dusty with tiny spotting, else NFINE! No dustjacket, remarkably in excellent condition despite it's weight (5+pounds). 1044pp, profusely illustrated with the state of the art (1934?) equipment from the above fields, pages and pages of microscopes, pages of analytical (beam) balances, etc. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Instituto Nacional De Investigacion De Las Ciencias Naturales, Revista Buenos Aires Ministerio De Educacion De La Nacion 1948 First of These Issues. 22 issues from 1948 to 1951 in quarto wraps (28cm). Covers faded, but not used, unopened, VG or better. Two series: Ciencias zoologicas Vol. 1 (#1-9), Vol 2 (#1-6); Ciencias botanicas vol. 1 (#1-4), #7, #8,; Vol 2 #2. Each issue contains a monograph on a South American subject, such as Estudios Hidrobiologicos en el Rio de la Plata por Sebastian A. Guarrera and Nepidos de American (Hemiptera-Nepidae) por Jose A. de Carlo. Weight about 10 pounds. Surface conveyance, no air transport on this. Price:
77.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Silverware Catalogue Boston Lawrence B. Smith Co. Presumed First Edition. Tall octovo in wraps (soft cover), strong stapled binding, very bright and white pages, none torn or marked, the cover has wear on spine, spine tears repaired with clear archival tape, else VG. 87pp, profusely illustrated with an exacting process. Price:
87.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Southwestern Traffic Manual, Cotton Belt Route St. Louis Southwestern R. R. 1932 Presumed First Edition. 12mo in flexible cloth cover, tight binding, clean unmarked pages, very mild shelfwear, else VG++, no dj. 481pp, large and fine folding map in back, a profuse amount of tables, statistics, schedules, etc. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cypress Bee Supplies, 1926 Tibbee Station, MISS. The Stover Apiaries 1926 Presumed First Edition. Octovo in stapled wraps, clean pages, cover has no discernable wear, light dustiness, else NFINE. 24pp illustrated bee catalogue. Shows wooden hives, bee veils, Alley Queen and Drone Trap, Honey extractors, etc. Very scarce... Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Falcon Bee Supplies, 1927 W. T. Falconer Mfg. Co. 1927 Presumed First Edition. octovo in soft cover, tight binding, clean unfoxed pages, the cove unworn though one corner looks damp stained throughout, else VG. 12pp illustrated booklet. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Cease Firing A History of Battery "D" 134th Field Artillery Battery D History Committee 1921 Presumed First Edition. A presentation copy to J W Holmes from the "Battery 'D' Asociation,' (signed by) W. R. Sauerbrun. Quarto hardcover in organge buckram cloth cover, ex-libris from a church, tight binding, clean unfoxed and unmarked pages, the cover has moderate wear at edges and water? staining(light color) on spine and light on front panel, some leaching into hinge area, else GOOD+++, no dj. Contains old photos and fold-outs. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Calibra Photos General Motors, Europe 1990 Presumed First Edition. Slightly oblong quarto hardcover, with very tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and crisp, the cover has no discernable wear, else a FINE copy with very bright dustjacket, the faintest of rubbing, not readily discernable. A very attractive and solid copy. 129pp, photos throughout, especially of the 44 professional photographers from all over Europe who participated in the exclusive photography session of the new Calibra in Zurich. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Back Woods of Canada London Charles Knight 1846 12 mo(4X6), hardcover original cloth and 1/2 leather (spine and tips) with tight binding and clean pages mild wear to cover, slight slant, minor foxing, else VG. Contains all plates listed, 243pp. Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
450 Inkunabln Aus 150 Pressen Berlin Paul Graupe First of This issue Katalog 109. Octovo in wraps, tight and straight spine/binding, pages very clean and unfoxed and unmarked, the cover has light wear and faint toning, else VG. 69pp and 450 specific books listed in this catalogue, each item has a description. Text in German Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Sacral Art in Poland, Architecture ARS Christiana 1956 Apparent First Edition. tall quarto hardcover with gilt lettering on front and on spine, the spine/binding is tight and pages very bright and fresh, none torn or marked, the cover has very very faint sunning at edges, two very minor bumping, front blank endpaper has "christmas 1959" in ink and two lines of marker, else NEAR FINE, no dj. Sill a very nice copy with marvelous full-page photos and color plates. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Sacral Art in Poland, Architecture ARS Christiana 1956 Apparent First Edition. tall quarto hardcover, with very strong and tight spine/binding, clean very bright pages, cover unworn, one mildly bumped corner, one dimpled corner, cover may be slightly dusty, else FINE, in dustjacket, mild rubbing to vertical edges, short closed tears, in bright and shiny clear mylar jacket protector. A handsome copy! Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Tenth Annual Report Relating to the Registry and Return of Births, Marriages, and Deaths, in Michigan for the Year 1876 W. S. George & Co. , Secretary of State; State Printers 1881 Apparent First Edition of This Issue. tall octovo hardcover in original cloth cover, textblock tight, pages clean unfoxed, cover has moderate shelfwear and slight loss of color, front blank endpaper taped, last two pages covered with old poetry, loss of half of last blank endpaper, otherwise Good. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Handbook of Newport Historical Society 1940 Newport Historical Society 1940 Apparent First Edition. octovo hardcover in one-half leather: red pigskin over red marbled boards, bright gilt lettering on spine with gilt devices, very tight binding. A find binding of original wraps inside, marbled endpapers, pages bright unfoxed, unmarked and untorn. Tiny prev. owner stamp, else NFINE! Contains listing of chapter presidents and long lists of members. Also a very short history. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
A Brief Description of the Principal Monuments Cairo Egyptian Museum, G.P. O. 1961 Assumed First 16mo in wraps, tight binding, clean pages, the cover has light wear, light toning, finger smudging on cover, notations on first leaf, else Vg. 144pp plus several dozen pages of notations. Illustrations of antique objects; notations of the museum's holdings. Great resource. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
ROBOTS 12 and VISION '88, Conference Proceedings, 2 Volumes Dearborn, Michigan Society of Manufacturing Engineers 1988 First Edition. Two matching quarto volumes in wrappers (soft covers), ex-libris, tight and square spines, clean bright and unmarked pages, covers have mild wear, else VERY GOOD, the both. No dustjackets, as issued. Hundreds of pages relating to the high-quality manufacturing of industrial robots, emphasis on vision and technical solutions to the manufacturing of robots. Price:
97.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Register of the Michigan Merino Sheep breeders' Association, Vol. 1 Kalamazoo, Michigan Ihling Bros., Printers 1885 Presumed First Edition octovo in full leather, tight binding, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has rubbing at all edges, heavier at spine tips, one interior page scribbled on by pencil and one interior illustration tearing, else GOOD to VG, no dj. 441pp; illustrated with line drawings of sheep. Scarce... Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Augustinas Savickas, a Book of Reproductions Vilnius VaGA 1987 Presumed First Edition Large quarto hardcover in fine silk-like bronze cloth cover, very tight binding, bright fresh pages, none torn or marked, the cover is pristine, else FINE in FINE dustjacket! Solid, beautiful copy. 239pp; illlustrated in color throughout. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Facsimile of a Letter Book of Colonel Sharp Delany, First Collector, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, August 7, 1789 to December 20, 1790 Department of Treasury 1987 First of This Edition Small quarto hardcover, ex-college libris, very tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and unmarked, the cover is unworn, very slight flaring/warp, else NFINE, no dj. Bright solid copy. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Art Since Mid-Century , Two Volumes in Slipcase New York Graphic Society 1971 First Edition Two quarto hardcover volumes in fine cloth covers, with very strong, tight and square spine/bindings, pages bright white and crisp, the covers have the faintest of rubbing, else both FINE(they look unread), no djs (as issued?), in very bright yellow slipcase, one teeny tiny snag, else quite FINE! A bright set and very solid too. Both volumes illustrated throughout Sent only by surface conveyance--Heavy heavy Price:
41.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Detailed Drawings of Contemporary Japanese Architecture Shinkenchiku-sha 1964 Small quarto hardcover in hop sack cloth cover, with very strong and straight spine/binding, the pages are very clean and very crisp, the cover is pristine, else quite FINE in custom-fitted plastic cover which is unworn and fresh, both are enclosed in a hard cardboard slipcase which has the faintest of rubbing but looks fresh. Text in English and Japanese; extensive amount of drawings with accompanying photo. 232pp; silk marker ribbons are present. Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Twentieth-Century American Historians Farmington Hills, Michigan Gale Group 1983 0810311445 First of This Edition Quarto hardcover in light blue cloth cover, very tight square and straight spine/binding, pages white and fresh, the cover is unworn and unmarked, top edge is dusty/smudged, else FINE, no dj as issued. Looks unread. 519pp Price:
167.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Medal of Honor 1863-1968 Veteran's Affairs Committee 1968 First of This Edition Heavy and thick octovo in wraps, tight and square spine/binding, edges sharp, the pages are very bright and white, the cover has very faint crease, spine lightly sunned else NFINE, no dj. A very solid and handsome copy. 1087pp Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
History of Branch County, Michigan Two Volumes Branch County Historical Society 1979 Two quarto volumes: volume 1, first edition; volume two 1994, presumed first of this follow up volume. Both in maroon cloth(simulated leather) covers with gilt emblem on front, gilt lettering on spines. Both are unmarked, unworn and FINE. Endpaper maps, old photos, over 800pp the both. Laid in is a one page mimeographed letter from the historical society. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Slide Rule Manual with Exercises West Point Dept. Mathematics, U. S. Military Academy 1952 Presumed First Edition Small quarto spiral binding, binding intact, pages untorn and unfoxed, random pencilling, cover has light smudging, else VG, no dj. 69pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Detroit Lead Pipe Works, 50th Anniversary Catalogue Detroit Lead Pipe Works 1926 First of This Edition Small quarto hardcover, with tight binidng, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has wear at edges, light staining, else GOOD to G+. 253pp of every conceivable tool, tubs, toilets, plumbing, hardware, fixtures, wrenches, etc. Teriffic resource for the restoration minded. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Charter of the City of Ann Arbor Ann Arbor Common Council 1947 Presumed First of This Editon octovo in wraps, tight brass screw binding, clean unmarked pages, the cover has very light wear at tips, else VG. 172pp; lots of information including a listing of all past mayors. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Chas. A. Strelinger Company, Machinery, Tools Supplies , Catalogue No. 31 Detroit Strelinger Company 1930 First of This Edition Heavy quarto hardcover, tight binding, clean unfoxed, untorn, unsmudged pages, the cover has light smudging and wear, small stain of pages in lower heel, stain on back endpaper, else an solid copy, no dj. 712pp Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Mother Goose Panorama, Ten Feet Long Platt & Munk Co Presumed First Edition Oblong quarto hardcover with color-illustration over boards, heavy illustrated boards throughout, detached but all present, mild rubbing to cover, else VG. Very colorful, energetic and circa 1930. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Life Speeches And Orations Of Durbin Ward Columbus, OH A.H. Smythe 1888 First Edition : Hardcover Good Large and heavy octovo hardcover in olive green cloth cover, text block is tight, pages clean and unfoxed, the covers have light shelfwear, moreso at foretips, a scratch on cover, hinges taped, small water stain on lower foredge. Now a solid copy. Life of an Ohio politician who rose to his height in power during the Civil war, an excellent orator. ; of Ohio; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 601 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Trois Ages De La Marine a Voile, De Louis XVI a Louis-Philippe Assoc. Des Amis De Musees De La Marine Reprints Illustrated by Philippe Ledoux Quarto hardcover in fine vellum binding, tight and straight spine/binding, pages very white, very bright and fresh, the cover is pristine, book plate, else a FINE copy, don't think it was issued with dj. Contains "Notes de Campagne du Compte de Vaudreil (American War)"; "Memoire du marquis de Vaudreuil, Bataille des Saintes 1782"; "Memoire du Marquis de Vaudreuil, au Conseil de Guerre Extraordinaire de Marine a L'Orient"; "Souvenirs de Jeunesse de L'Amiral Baudin, revolution empire--1784-1815"; "Journal de la Baronne de Langsdorff". 269pp Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Netsuke, an Exhibition of Netsuke from the Raymond Bushell Collection Mikimoto 1979 Presumed First Edition Inscribed and Signed by Raymond Bushell(author?) on title page, small quarto in stiff wraps, tight binding, overall very clean pages, glossy bright (but with tiny stain on bottom edge of first several pages), cover bright no discernable wear, else FINE, no dj. Bright copy with over 500 illustrations of individual carvings. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Lovely Woman, Pictured By Famous American Artists Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1910 First Edition Illustrated by Earl Stetson Crawford Square quarto hardcover, paste-on front cover showing a woman behind a spider web; tight binding; pages very bright and glossy, none marked or foxed; the cover has light wear at very tips, else VG++, no dj. Solid copy, internally unblemished. Unpaginated each page featured has a large colored illustration, included are Harrison Fisher and H. Christy. All plates in excellent condition. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Provincetown at the Tip End of Cape Cod Boston Perry Pictures Company 1907 Presumed First Edition Oblong octovo view/photo book in soft yapped wraps, strong string tied binding, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has an affixed photo and large red lettering, tiny tears in the yap edges (overhang), else VG. Contains 20 historic photos of Provincetown about 100 yers ago, views of streets, houses, ships. Nice item Price:
81.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Cheat Mountain Coal Field , West Virginia MAP U S Geological 1928 Long map, 15X50 inches, geological map showing structural geology and principal coal outcrops. Included are Upper Freeport Coal Outcrop, Gilbert Coal Outcrop,l Hughes Ferry Coal Outcrop, and Sewell Coal Outcrop. the map paper is very bright and clean, slight tearing at a few folds. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
La Galleria Del Vento Industrie Pininfarina 1984 Must be a First Edition Quarto hardcover glossy paper over boards, very tight and straight spine/binding, pages very bright and glossy, the cover has very very faint rubbing, else FINE, looks new and unread. Many color photos, text in English and a separate text in Italian. Much on the wind tunnel, first built in Europe. Heavy book, air post will require extra postage. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
The Black Hills Illustrated The Baldwin Syndicate Reprint Facsimile reproduction of the 1904 edition. Large quarto in stiff wraps (card stock), tight binding, beautifully bright pages, none torn or marked, the cover has light wear, else NFINE, no dj. 206pp reproduces the original, including the quaint black and white photos throughout. Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Association of Survivors Regular Brigade Fourteenth Corps, Army of the Cumberland with Historical Sketch By Capt. Frederick Phisterer Columbus, Ohio John L. Trauger 1898 Assume the First Tall octovo in navy cloth, tight and straight binding, pages very clean, bright and untorn, the cover has light rubbing at tips, else VG. 203pp; reunions, listing of officers with photos, rosters of soldiers, roster of dead comrades, folding plan(showing placement of named soldier) of the cemetery in battles before Murfreesboro. All 33 illustrations present. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Hydrophobia and Its Cures By One Who Was a Victim Indianapolis Daniel Sommer 1895 First Edition Small octovo hardcover in original green cloth cover; the binding is tight and straight; pages are very clean and unjfoxed, none marked or torn; light wear and snags at edges, else Good to VERY GOOD. A solid copy, now encompassed in clear and heavy mylar wrap. 224pp; "You are hereby introduced to a volume which is intended for the benefit of mankind. ...comfort to multitudes concerning one of..mysterious and ..dreadful of ..diseases.." In this case fear of water, hydrophobia, is about rabies.. Price:
153.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Victory Atlas of the World Including Battle Maps of All Fronts, WWII Hammond's World Atlas 1944 Presumed First Edition; Signed Small quarto hardcover with AAA stamped on front. Assume it is a AAA reprint and expansion of ordinary Hammond's atlas BUT includes a double-folio folding world campaign map with sections on mediterranean, pacific, solomon island, aleutia, guadalcanal and Europe--stored in rear pocket. All about VG. Scarce thus. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Chas. A. Strelinger Company, MacHinery, Tools, Metals, Supplies, Catalogue No. 53 Detroit Chas. A. Strelinger Co. 1937 First of This Edition Heavy quarto hardcover, with very strong binding, clean untorn and unmarked pages, the cover has light wear and abraded spot on foredge, finger smudges on endpaper, else VG, no dj. 762pp; shows an profuse amount of handtools, great for the collector or archivist. Price:
67.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
W. A. Case & Son Mfg. Co. Catalogue 32 Buffalo Case & Son Mfg Co 1932 First of This Edition Small quarto hardcover, tight binding, clean unmarked pages, the cover has light rubbing at edges, lower dampstain, pages have lower dampstain, else GOOD, no dj. 420pp; a profuse amount of illustrations concerning the bathroom, fixtures, appliacnes, tools, radiators, boilers, heating supplies, etc. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Illinois Newspaper Directory, History of Illinois Press Association , 1865-1934, Vol I Champaign-Urbana Illinois Press Association 1930 Presumed First Edition: SIGNED Presented to Mr. & Mrs Francis L. Gustavson, editors and publishers Athens Free Press by the author: H. L. Williamson. Very heavy quarto hardcover in dark Wine colored cloth, tight binding, bright unfoxed paes, light wear at edges, else VG, no dj. 744pp; photos, profuse amount of names. Price:
149.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Woman's Foreign Methodist Episcopal Church Conference, 1896-1904 Methodist Episcopal Church 1896 First of These Issues Octovo hardcover, ex-libris, in dark brown cloth cover, bound-in are the separate annual issues in original paper covers, includes Conferences/minutes in China, North China, Bombay, and Bengal-Burma. Pages are clean and unfoxed, the binding is tight (though two of the issues are slightly smaller than the rest, the cover has light shelfwear, library appurtenances, else VG. Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Hand Book Designed to Accompany the Anatomical Aid Chicago Western Publishing House Assume the First 12mo hardcover in fine black cloth, very tight binding, pages bright and still fresh, the cover is unworn, else quite FINE, no dj. A remarkably bright and fresh copy of a handbook to accompany the Western Pub. anatomical aid. 165pp; provides point by point anatomical description. Very scarce... Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
New York at Gettysburg, July 1, 2, 3, --1863, New York Monuments Commission for the Battlefields of Gettysburg and Chattanooga, VOL. II Albany J. B. Lyon Co 1900 First Edition : Quarto hardcover in light blue or blue-grey cloth cover with large military insignia on front: draped flag with gold medallion in center, gilt lettering on spine, very tight and square binding, pages very clean and unfoxed none marked or torn, the cover has very light rubbing at very tips, tiny random spots, two very thin and horizontal and gently unobtrusive stripes/stains? on spine, else VG++ (possibly NFINE). Contains photos of monuments, this being the volume with much biographical information. Contains a pocket in front with both maps (in excellent condition) called for. Looks good on the shelf. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Holy Bible, Containing the Old Testament and the New; Translated Out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised Concord, N. H. Oliver L. Sanborn 1836 First of This Issue ? 32mo (4.5X3") in full red leather wrap around with tuck-in-flap, marbeled endpapers, very tight binding, pages very white and clean and foxed, the cover has minor rubbing, else VERY GOOD. 872pp and 259pp. Laid-in are small paper items, a figure, an embossed hand printed souvenir, name of previous owner hand-embossed/printed: Hannah R. Davol. Curious and desirable little book. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
The Babes in the Wood, Jack and the Beanstalk Series New York McLoughlin Bros., Inc. 1897 Quarto in wraps with very bright and colorful cover in chromolitho, tight stapled binding, unfoxed and untorn pages, the cover has light rubbing, lightly smudged on back panel, else VG. A bright copy that looks great as a display item. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Die Olympischen Spiele in Los Angeles 1932, Olympia 1932 H. F. & Ph. F. Reemstsma 1932 Presumed First Edition Quarto hardcover in dark electric blue cloth cover with bright gilting of olympic rings, the binding is tight, pages very clean and unfoxed, the cover both front and back is clean and still quite bright, the spine has several dings/tears to the cloth, else VG, solidly. Contains photos of many of the news services of the time, most importantly the Cigarette-photos are all pasted in--COMPLETE! Text in German142pages, two leaves of ads and large colored fold-out in back. A superb copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Bowen's Automobile and Sportsmen's Guide for Michigan Indianapolis B. F. Bowen & Co 1916 First Edition Octovo in flexible suede leather cover, tight binding, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has light wear, dusty, some penciling on endpapers, else GOOD to VG. Contains all the countys' maps with roads, railroads, etc. in color. Ads, state map. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Barnum's Kaleidoscape A Field Entertainment Production 1999 First Edition : Signed Tall quarto hardcover, red cloth over gold lame, tight and straight spine/binding, pages brilliant, the cover has very mild shelfwear, else NFINE, no dj. Contains numerous signatures of circus performers: David Larible; sylvia (Shea?); Weiss; Fanny; Alex; Joe; Regina, etc. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Marine Hardware 1946 Catalog Toledo, Ohio Lickendorfs' 1946 First of This Edition Small quarto in wraps, tight binding, clean and still-bright pages, none marked or torn, the cover has a moderate amount of wear, else VG, no dj. 224pp; profusely illustrated showing line drawings of old hardware, e. g., tackle blocks, winches, cruise steerers, pump closets (toilets), lanterns, etc. Quite interesting and a great reference . Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
The Wisconsin Badger, 1932 University of Wisconsin 1932 First of This Edition Quarto hardcover, tight biniding, very clean white pages, none torn or marked, the cover has very faint rubbing at tips, else NFINE, no dj as issued. Filled with photos. AND 1/ the Commencement Program laid-in 2/ the Convocation Address is laid-in ; both in excellent condition. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
The Annual Normal College Echo of Nineteen Hundred New York Alpha Beta Gamma Society, Normal College 1900 First of This Edition Small oblong hardcover, bright unmarked and unfoxed pages, the cover has wear at edges/tips, binding loose at hinges, else Fair to Good, no dj as issued. Filled with old photos. Not common. Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Old Brighton Village, from Original Photographs Ann Arbor Federal Savings for City of Brighton 1974 Presumed First Edition Small oblong octovo hardcover, tight binding, clean and bright pages, the cover unworn, pages faintly musty, else FINE, no dj. Very nice copy; many old photos of the city back when. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
San Francisco California The Committee 1909 Presumed First Edition octovo in wraps, tight binding, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has light wear to yapp edges(overhang), else VG. 80pp; many old photos of the city. Great item! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
The Holy Bible, Containing the Old & New Testament & the Apocrypha London Ballantyne Press 1911 Special 300 Year Commemoration Three large octovo volumes in full leather: Arts and Crafts style. 3 volumes: 1472pp; 1230pp and 1374pp plus nicely coloured plates. Covers and spines fully blind-stamped (black and gilt lines) full morrocco Art Deco bindings, top edges gilt; leather very lightly rubbed but still an excellent and beautiful set. "Published to commemorate the 300th anniversary of the King James Bible." "Translated out of the Original Tongues in the Year of Our Lord MDCXI. Looks gorgeous on the shelf Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
T. B. Rayl Company, Tools, Factory Supplies, Contractors Equipment Detroit T. B. Rayl Co. 1924 First of This Edition Quarto hardcover, tight textblock, clean unfoxed pages, the cover has wear at tips and smudging, signature on endpaper with smudging, about Fair to Good, no dj. 513pp; profusely illustrated throughout. Very heavy use surface post, no air conveyance on this. Price:
67.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Kunst Aus Osterreich-- Art Treasures in Austria--L'Art En Autriche 5 Volumes Eigenverlag Pesumed First Editions Five quarto hardcover volumes in different colored cloth covers and matching in size, all have very tight bindings, bright-white and fresh pages, the covers are unworn, all five are FINE, no djs. Titles are as follows: Malerei 1900-1938; Kunst aus Osterreich (Art treasures in Austria) ; (the artist) Biedermeier; Die Landschaft (the Landscape) ; Kunst aus Osterreich, Ars Phantastica. Scarce in all five volumes. Air post at cost, due to weight. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Complete Catalogue of the Products of the Laboratories of Parke, Davis & Company Detroit Park, Davis & Co. 1911 Revised Edition octovo in full leather, new spine, tight binding, clean untorn indexed (tabs) pages, cover has light wear at tips, about VG, 286pp. A voluminous listing of products (drugs & chemicals), e. g. Cocaine: "When cocains is the only ingredient, that fact, appears in the title of the product, and there is no occasion to include it in this (following) precautionary list: aphrodisiac compound, dental, .... " Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Introductions By Richard Curle, Augustine Birrell, Edmund Gosse, ...Chapman, David Smith, a Pollard, J. C. Squire to the Catalogue of the Ashley Library...collected By Thomas James Wise New York Wiliam H. Smith Jr. 1934 First Edition: Limited to 500 Copies 12mo hardcover, fine blue paper over boards, very tight binding, pages bright and unfoxed, the cover shows no wear, the faintest of sunning (barely discernable) to edge, else a FINE solid copy, no dj. 72pp; looks unread. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
APT a Town Which Does Not Exist Any More Tel Aviv Apt Organizations in Israel, U. S. A., Canada and Brazil 1966 First Edition Small folio hardcover in fine black cloth cover, spine lettering in Hebrew, 20, 442, (4)pp, tight and straight binding, pages very white bright and fresh, the cover has bump at tip of spine, minor rubbing, else NFINE, no dj (as issued?). 20 pages of English text, followed by Hebrew text, 442pp. A historical memorial to those, from Apt, Poland, who lost their lives during the holocaust. Some of the places noted are Planta, Treblinka, Zoismer Ghetto, Lizeum camp.. Large number of photos, mostly people, conatined herein. Quite scarce history... Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Official Program Detroit Horse Show, the Fox Hunter's Dream Detroit B. O. H. News 1956 First of This Edition Small folio in card stock covers, plastic comb spine, pages very bright and unmarked, the cover is unworn, light scratch on back panel, else a FINE copy. 144pp; illustrated throughout with photos and ads, including colored photos of recent/new models. Extensive amount of ads from Detroit area business. Complete listing of events and entrants; a scarce and unique item. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
The Founding of Massachusetts a Selection from the Sources of the History of the Settlement 1628-1631 Boston MAssachusetts Historical Society 1930 Assumed First Octovo hardcover, ex-libris, tight binding, clean and unmarked pages, the cover has no discernable wear, usual library marks, else VG, nice condition. Contains the Charter, Agreement at Cambridge, Higginson's True Relacion, New England Plantation, Winthrop's Journal, first year and "The Planter's Plea" Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Twentieth-Century Classics: Walter Gropius, Bauhaus, Dessau ; Le Corbusier, Unite D'Habitation, Marseilles ; Louis I. Kahn, Salk Institute Boston, Massachusetts Phaidon Inc Ltd 1999 0714838683 Large and square quarto hardcover, glossy paper over boards, very tight binding, fresh and bright pages, the cover has rubbing from retail handling, unread, and AS NEW, no dj. Illustrated throughout with photos and architectural drawings. Very nice copy. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
The Black Hills of South Dakota 1926 South Dakota Commercial Clubs 1930 First of This Edition Published by a number of commercial clubs, circa 1930, several dozen paged brochure featuring a large number of photos of the area, ads,wildlife, roads, etc. Tourist brochure. chipping to edge of cover. Scarce. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
OAXACA Artes De Mexico 1960 Presumed First Edition Folio in stiff wraps, spine/binding is very tight and straight, pages bright and fresh, the cover has no discernable wear, light smudging on back, one corner very slightly creased, else NFINE+++, no dj. 208pp; a structural/architectural glimse of old Mexico through photos, in English French, and German. Contains many exquisite full-page photos. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Union Town a Labor History Guide to Detroit Detroit Labor History Tour Project/local Presumed First Edition Small quarto in wraps, tight binding, pages bright and unmarked, the cover unworn with faint smudging, else NFINE, no dj. Photos and locations of specific labor incidents, e. g. photo of goons attacking at the Battle of the Overpass. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|